← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Digital Targeted Operating Model, Discovery and Strategic Support

Buyer: Cheshire West and Chester Council →

BuyerCheshire West and Chester Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

CWCA is developing its future Target Operating Model (TOM) as it transitions to a Mayoral Combined Authority. Digital, data and artificial intelligence will be critical enablers of the future organisation. CWCA wishes to undertake an initial discovery and requirements-gathering exercise to inform the future development of a Digital Target Operating Model (Digital TOM). The commission will focus on understanding organisational requirements, identifying opportunities for digital and AI-enabled ways of working, and recommending the scope and priorities for future phases of Digital TOM development. The commission is intended to provide specialist advice, challenge and expertise during the early stages of TOM development. It is not intended to produce a fully developed Digital TOM, detailed technology architecture or implementation plan. Rather, it will provide the evidence base, design principles and recommendations required to inform subsequent phases of work.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£30,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e7f5
Latest release ID079158-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 15:11:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079158-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079158-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T16:11:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15669365",
          "name": "AG INNOTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Digital Targeted Operating Model, Discovery and Strategic Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CWCA is developing its future Target Operating Model (TOM) as it transitions to a Mayoral Combined Authority.\nDigital, data and artificial intelligence will be critical enablers of the future organisation. CWCA wishes to undertake an initial discovery and requirements-gathering exercise to inform the future development of a Digital Target Operating Model (Digital TOM).\nThe commission will focus on understanding organisational requirements, identifying opportunities for digital and AI-enabled ways of working, and recommending the scope and priorities for future phases of Digital TOM development.\nThe commission is intended to provide specialist advice, challenge and expertise during the early stages of TOM development. It is not intended to produce a fully developed Digital TOM, detailed technology architecture or implementation plan. Rather, it will provide the evidence base, design principles and recommendations required to inform subsequent phases of work.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15669365",
      "name": "AG INNOTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 0LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Wormholt Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15669365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gyula@torzsok.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVGQ-3526-JTMJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079158-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079158-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:11:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079158-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079158-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T16:11:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
    "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15669365",
          "name": "AG INNOTECH LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Cheshire and Warrington Combined Authority - Digital Targeted Operating Model, Discovery and Strategic Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "CWCA is developing its future Target Operating Model (TOM) as it transitions to a Mayoral Combined Authority.\nDigital, data and artificial intelligence will be critical enablers of the future organisation. CWCA wishes to undertake an initial discovery and requirements-gathering exercise to inform the future development of a Digital Target Operating Model (Digital TOM).\nThe commission will focus on understanding organisational requirements, identifying opportunities for digital and AI-enabled ways of working, and recommending the scope and priorities for future phases of Digital TOM development.\nThe commission is intended to provide specialist advice, challenge and expertise during the early stages of TOM development. It is not intended to produce a fully developed Digital TOM, detailed technology architecture or implementation plan. Rather, it will provide the evidence base, design principles and recommendations required to inform subsequent phases of work.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCJB-2814-BHZP",
      "name": "Cheshire West and Chester Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ellesmere Port",
        "postalCode": "CH65 0BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Portal, Wellington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCJB-2814-BHZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "centralprocurement@cheshirewestandchester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15669365",
      "name": "AG INNOTECH LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W12 0LP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "84 Wormholt Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15669365",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "gyula@torzsok.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVGQ-3526-JTMJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 30000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 36000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079158-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079158-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T16:11:25+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}