← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

W5154 Replacement of Air Source Heating Condenser System at Darlaston Leisure Centre

Buyer: Walsall Council →

BuyerWalsall Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The replacement of a Daikin air source heating condenser system at Darlaston Leisure Centre.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierNOS HVAC LTD
Value£41,960
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 8 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e7dc
Latest release ID079108-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 14:20:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract079108-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T15:20:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 41960,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50232
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079108-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079108-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:20:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15388307",
          "name": "NOS HVAC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W5154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "W5154 Replacement of Air Source Heating Condenser System at Darlaston Leisure Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The replacement of a Daikin air source heating condenser system at Darlaston Leisure Centre.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15388307",
      "name": "NOS HVAC LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove",
        "postalCode": "B60 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Greenbox Weston Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15388307",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@nos-hvac.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCTR-9174-LPYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 079108-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079108-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T15:20:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e7dc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
    "name": "Walsall Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 41960,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 50232
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079108-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079108-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-19T15:20:54+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15388307",
          "name": "NOS HVAC LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "W5154",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "W5154 Replacement of Air Source Heating Condenser System at Darlaston Leisure Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The replacement of a Daikin air source heating condenser system at Darlaston Leisure Centre.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHGR-7481-DHXR",
      "name": "Walsall Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG38",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walsall",
        "postalCode": "WS1 1TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Darwall Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHGR-7481-DHXR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@walsall.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15388307",
      "name": "NOS HVAC LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bromsgrove",
        "postalCode": "B60 4AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "30 Greenbox Weston Hall Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15388307",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "service@nos-hvac.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCTR-9174-LPYT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}