Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Environment Agency →
Environment Agency self-service direct award. The two work packages within this call off form sit within a wider project consisting of three work packages on the theme of trees and the water environment. The aim of this project is to broaden the evidence base for making decisions about the impacts of riparian and floodplain trees on flood risk management. It consists of two work packages: WP 3.1, which will review the effects of trees on flood bank and flood defence stability and investigate methods for retaining and incorporating more trees on or near banks and flood defences; and WP 3.2, which will systematically review the current literature on the impacts of riparian and floodplain trees on flood risk to local receptors to develop better approaches to management of those risks. This work will inform a consistent, evidence-based approach to planting and managing trees near rivers across the EA.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e77b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078939-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 19 2026 11:23:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078939-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078939-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T12:23:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e77b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 053 - Trees and Flood Risk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award.\nThe two work packages within this call off form sit within a wider project consisting of three work packages on the theme of trees and the water environment. The aim of this project is to broaden the evidence base for making decisions about the impacts of riparian and floodplain trees on flood risk management. It consists of two work packages: WP 3.1, which will review the effects of trees on flood bank and flood defence stability and investigate methods for retaining and incorporating more trees on or near banks and flood defences; and WP 3.2, which will systematically review the current literature on the impacts of riparian and floodplain trees on flood risk to local receptors to develop better approaches to management of those risks. This work will inform a consistent, evidence-based approach to planting and managing trees near rivers across the EA.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North, Broughton, Skipton, North Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.hankin@jbaconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 053 - Trees and flood risk",
"value": {
"amount": 59881.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71857.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T12:23:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"relatedLots": [
"a2XTu000000WlVFMA0"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "078939-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-19T12:23:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e77b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C35147",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 053 - Trees and Flood Risk",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Environment Agency self-service direct award.\nThe two work packages within this call off form sit within a wider project consisting of three work packages on the theme of trees and the water environment. The aim of this project is to broaden the evidence base for making decisions about the impacts of riparian and floodplain trees on flood risk management. It consists of two work packages: WP 3.1, which will review the effects of trees on flood bank and flood defence stability and investigate methods for retaining and incorporating more trees on or near banks and flood defences; and WP 3.2, which will systematically review the current literature on the impacts of riparian and floodplain trees on flood risk to local receptors to develop better approaches to management of those risks. This work will inform a consistent, evidence-based approach to planting and managing trees near rivers across the EA.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"name": "Jeremy Benn Associates Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "BD23 3FD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Broughton Park, Old Lane North, Broughton, Skipton, North Yorkshire"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBC-8538-JPBV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "barry.hankin@jbaconsulting.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 053 - Trees and flood risk",
"value": {
"amount": 59881.25,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71857.5
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-19T12:23:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"relatedLots": [
"a2XTu000000WlVFMA0"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}