← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tenable Licenses

Buyer: Gloucestershire County Council →

BuyerGloucestershire County Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline20 Aug 2026
ValueValue not published
Published19 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Tenable licenses 5000 assets

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software-related services 72260000Software-related services 72260000

Lot details

Lot 1

Software related services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software-related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 726,7801 median · 15.6 average (2,539 of 6,780 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,028 of 6,780 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,1431 median · 32.8 average (717 of 2,143 with a bid count)2.8 average (920 of 2,143 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

078914-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£134,962

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e766
Latest release ID078914-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 19 2026 10:56:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Aug 2026award, contract078914-2026
19 Aug 2026tender078908-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T11:56:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078914-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software related services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenable Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenable licenses 5000 assets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Cato",
        "email": "clare.cato@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078914-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134962.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078914-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Aug 2026 · 078914-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078914-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-19T11:56:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "078914-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
          "name": "Insight Direct UK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Software related services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72260000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software-related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenable Licenses",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tenable licenses 5000 assets",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Clare Cato",
        "email": "clare.cato@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02579852",
      "name": "Insight Direct UK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02579852",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Insight Direct UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3499",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "078914-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 134962.32,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "078914-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Aug 2026 · 078908-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "078908-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-19T11:51:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e766",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
    "name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e766",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Software as a service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tenable Licenses",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Software related services",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-20"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72260000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software-related services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185932",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL12TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council",
        "schemeEntered": "Public Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.gloucestershire.gov.uk",
        "name": "Clare Cato",
        "email": "clare.cato@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185933",
      "name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall,"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}