Lot 1
No lot description published.
Danburykline will provide SOROS on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis, including the following modules and functionality: Genius File Sharing Interface Production Control Module Maintenance Planning Module Train Presentation Module Knowledge Base Module Exceptions Module Briefings Module Incident Management Module Engineering Change Module Knowledge Base Editor Competency Module SOROS is used as a tool in many Engineering Manual processes, which form part of the SWR Safety Management System and is deeply integrated into established ways of working. The use of SOROS is essential to maintaining operational continuity and compliance with SWRL's safety and engineering governance arrangements.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078735-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 17:48:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078735-2026 |
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078734-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078735-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T18:48:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software package"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 943051,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1131661
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2-year term £618,877\nOption to extend for 12 months estimated cost £324,174"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078735-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078735-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T18:48:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08085378",
"name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SOROS Subscription Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Danburykline will provide SOROS on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis, including the following modules and functionality:\nGenius File Sharing Interface\nProduction Control Module\nMaintenance Planning Module\nTrain Presentation Module\nKnowledge Base Module\nExceptions Module\nBriefings Module\nIncident Management Module\nEngineering Change Module\nKnowledge Base Editor\nCompetency Module\nSOROS is used as a tool in many Engineering Manual processes, which form part of the SWR Safety Management System and is deeply integrated into established ways of working.\nThe use of SOROS is essential to maintaining operational continuity and compliance with SWRL's safety and engineering governance arrangements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08085378",
"name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3, Ground Floor, Andrews House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://danburykline.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08085378",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@danburykline.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWT-3656-ZXZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078735-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T18:48:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software package"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 943051,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1131661
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2-year term £618,877\nOption to extend for 12 months estimated cost £324,174"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078735-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078735-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T18:48:15+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08085378",
"name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "SOROS Subscription Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Danburykline will provide SOROS on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis, including the following modules and functionality:\nGenius File Sharing Interface\nProduction Control Module\nMaintenance Planning Module\nTrain Presentation Module\nKnowledge Base Module\nExceptions Module\nBriefings Module\nIncident Management Module\nEngineering Change Module\nKnowledge Base Editor\nCompetency Module\nSOROS is used as a tool in many Engineering Manual processes, which form part of the SWR Safety Management System and is deeply integrated into established ways of working.\nThe use of SOROS is essential to maintaining operational continuity and compliance with SWRL's safety and engineering governance arrangements.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08085378",
"name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3, Ground Floor, Andrews House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://danburykline.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08085378",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@danburykline.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWT-3656-ZXZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078734-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T18:16:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway traffic control software package"
},
{
"id": "48300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document creation, drawing, imaging, scheduling and productivity software package"
},
{
"id": "60200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Railway transport services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 943051,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1131661
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial 2 year term £618,877\nOption to extend for 12 months estimated cost £324,174"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "078734-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078734-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T18:16:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08085378",
"name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6fc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "SOROS Subscription Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Danburykline will provide SOROS on a Software as a Service (SaaS) basis, including the following modules and functionality:\nGenius File Sharing Interface\nProduction Control Module\nMaintenance Planning Module\nTrain Presentation Module\nKnowledge Base Module\nExceptions Module\nBriefings Module\nIncident Management Module\nEngineering Change Module\nKnowledge Base Editor\nCompetency Module\nSOROS is used as a tool in many Engineering Manual processes, which form part of the SWR Safety Management System and is deeply integrated into established ways of working. \nThe use of SOROS is essential to maintaining operational continuity and compliance with SWRL's safety and engineering governance arrangements.",
"riskDetails": "During the contract term, modifications may be required as a result of changes to SWRL's engineering, maintenance, safety, operational or regulatory requirements; changes in fleet size or composition; new system integration requirements; cyber security or legislative changes; software platform upgrades; or additional data management and reporting requirements. \nThese changes may necessitate amendments to system configuration, functionality, licences, interfaces, support services or service delivery arrangements to maintain operational effectiveness, compliance and business continuity.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "SOROS is a registered trademark of, registered with the UK Intellectual Property Office (UK IPO) and is a business-critical control and coordination application, that is used extensively by the SWR Fleet function, to support the maintenance of traction and rolling stock. It is embedded within key engineering processes and forms part of the SWR Safety Management System.\nMigration to an alternative supplier would require extensive reconfiguration of existing engineering processes, substantial rewriting of Engineering Manual documentation, migration and validation of legacy data, user retraining and the implementation of new system interfaces. Given the safety-critical nature of the processes supported by SOROS, these activities could create significant operational disruption and disproportionate technical risk.\nThis would also result in significant cost, resource requirements and operational risk, including potential impacts on safety-critical activities.\nGiven Danburykline own the IPR to SOROS, and the disproportionate operational, technical and safety risks associated with replacement, SWRL considers that the conditions for a direct award under Schedule 5, Paragraph 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 are met.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03266760",
"name": "SOUTH WESTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "South Bank Central 4th Floor, 30 Stamford Street,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03266760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContracts@swrailway.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQHL-7495-VCQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08085378",
"name": "DANBURYKLINE LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU1 4QB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 3, Ground Floor, Andrews House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://danburykline.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08085378",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@danburykline.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPWT-3656-ZXZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}