← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mould Treatment and Cleaning for Social Housing

Buyer: The North Yorkshire Council →

BuyerThe North Yorkshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The work required under this contract is Mould cleans and associated minor remedial works - prepare walls, floors and surfaces to receive mould treatments and fungicidal wash; Bio-fogging as required, make good small areas of plaster (if instructed), apply sealer and redecorate affected areas with MGC Biocheck paint in affected areas in agreed colours; provision of dehumidifier as needed; provide advice to tenants regarding issues that contribute to condensation and/or mould meeting Awaabs Law.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mould Treatment and Cleaning for Social Housing

Statusactive
Value£166,667

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6f1
Latest release ID078719-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 16:19:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078719-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078719-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T17:19:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45450000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other building completion work"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "90911200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building-cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13096330",
          "name": "THE DWELLING DOCTORS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QPF 2026-27 342",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mould Treatment and Cleaning for Social Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The work required under this contract is Mould cleans and associated minor remedial works - prepare walls, floors and surfaces to receive mould treatments and fungicidal wash; Bio-fogging as required, make good small areas of plaster (if instructed), apply sealer and redecorate affected areas with MGC Biocheck paint in affected areas in agreed colours; provision of dehumidifier as needed; provide advice to tenants regarding issues that contribute to condensation and/or mould meeting Awaabs Law.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01609 533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13096330",
      "name": "THE DWELLING DOCTORS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Waltham Abbey",
        "postalCode": "EN9 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Brooker Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwellingdoctors.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13096330",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dwellingdoctors.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPN-8253-LMHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mould Treatment and Cleaning for Social Housing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078719-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078719-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T17:19:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078719-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078719-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T17:19:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6f1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
    "name": "The North Yorkshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE2",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45450000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Other building completion work"
            },
            {
              "id": "50700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "90911200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Building-cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-13096330",
          "name": "THE DWELLING DOCTORS LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "QPF 2026-27 342",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mould Treatment and Cleaning for Social Housing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The work required under this contract is Mould cleans and associated minor remedial works - prepare walls, floors and surfaces to receive mould treatments and fungicidal wash; Bio-fogging as required, make good small areas of plaster (if instructed), apply sealer and redecorate affected areas with MGC Biocheck paint in affected areas in agreed colours; provision of dehumidifier as needed; provide advice to tenants regarding issues that contribute to condensation and/or mould meeting Awaabs Law.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNXY-8263-XCNL",
      "name": "The North Yorkshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northallerton",
        "postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.northyorks.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNXY-8263-XCNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northyorks.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01609 533450"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-13096330",
      "name": "THE DWELLING DOCTORS LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Waltham Abbey",
        "postalCode": "EN9 1JH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "110 Brooker Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dwellingdoctors.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "13096330",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@dwellingdoctors.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNPN-8253-LMHM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mould Treatment and Cleaning for Social Housing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 166666.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 200000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078719-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078719-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T17:19:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}