Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Transport for London →
The provision of crane controllers to support operational activities across both London Underground Limited (LUL) and Rail for London Infrastructure (RFLI) track. The requirement: • Duration: 12months (interim arrangement) • Scope: Provision of crane controllers across multiple sites, including: o Arnos Grove o West Kensington o South Kensington o Leyton o Euston Square Crane controllers are essential for a wide range of track works, making this requirement critical to ongoing programme delivery.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e6ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078653-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 18 2026 14:43:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078653-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078653-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T15:43:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 984000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078653-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078653-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:43:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company House",
"name": "A J Safety services LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The provision of Crane Controllers",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of crane controllers to support operational activities across both London Underground Limited (LUL) and Rail for London Infrastructure (RFLI) track.\nThe requirement:\n•\tDuration: 12months (interim arrangement)\n•\tScope: Provision of crane controllers across multiple sites, including: \no\tArnos Grove\no\tWest Kensington\no\tSouth Kensington\no\tLeyton\no\tEuston Square\nCrane controllers are essential for a wide range of track works, making this requirement critical to ongoing programme delivery.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the Procurement Act 2023 - Urgency Ground\nThe justification for the awarding this proposed contract to AJ Safety Services without competition is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraphs 35 which states:\nThis justification is where the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the goods, services or works are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency. The urgency is unavoidable if it is not attributable to any act or omission of the contracting authority, and could not have been foreseen by the contracting authority.\nThis contract shall be awarded without competition in accordance with the direct award provisions for urgency, where:\n•\tThe Authority has identified urgent operational and safety risks requiring immediate rectification.\n•\tThe circumstances were unforeseeable and not attributable to the Authority.\n•\tThe timescales required to run a competitive procurement would result in significant operational disruption and safety risk.\nThe decision to directly award the contract is based on the following urgency grounds:\n•\tThe crane controllers are essential to construction operations, and downtime presents serious financial and operational consequences.\n•\tContinuing to operate without replacement introduces unacceptable safety risks.\n•\tThere is insufficient time to conduct a competitive procurement procedure without causing: \no\tExtended shutdown of operations\no\tHealth & safety risks to personnel\no\tPotential contractual or regulatory breaches",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company House",
"name": "A J Safety services LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horsecroft Road, Harlow, Essex",
"postalCode": "CM19 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summit House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Company House",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diana.masuku@ajsafetyservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078653-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-18T15:43:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71520000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction supervision services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 984000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1180000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "078653-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078653-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:43:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company House",
"name": "A J Safety services LTD"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6ca",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "The provision of Crane Controllers",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of crane controllers to support operational activities across both London Underground Limited (LUL) and Rail for London Infrastructure (RFLI) track.\nThe requirement:\n•\tDuration: 12months (interim arrangement)\n•\tScope: Provision of crane controllers across multiple sites, including: \no\tArnos Grove\no\tWest Kensington\no\tSouth Kensington\no\tLeyton\no\tEuston Square\nCrane controllers are essential for a wide range of track works, making this requirement critical to ongoing programme delivery.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the Procurement Act 2023 - Urgency Ground\nThe justification for the awarding this proposed contract to AJ Safety Services without competition is in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023, Section 41, Schedule 5, Paragraphs 35 which states:\nThis justification is where the public contract cannot be awarded on the basis of a competitive tendering procedure because the goods, services or works are strictly necessary for reasons of extreme and unavoidable urgency. The urgency is unavoidable if it is not attributable to any act or omission of the contracting authority, and could not have been foreseen by the contracting authority.\nThis contract shall be awarded without competition in accordance with the direct award provisions for urgency, where:\n•\tThe Authority has identified urgent operational and safety risks requiring immediate rectification.\n•\tThe circumstances were unforeseeable and not attributable to the Authority.\n•\tThe timescales required to run a competitive procurement would result in significant operational disruption and safety risk.\nThe decision to directly award the contract is based on the following urgency grounds:\n•\tThe crane controllers are essential to construction operations, and downtime presents serious financial and operational consequences.\n•\tContinuing to operate without replacement introduces unacceptable safety risks.\n•\tThere is insufficient time to conduct a competitive procurement procedure without causing: \no\tExtended shutdown of operations\no\tHealth & safety risks to personnel\no\tPotential contractual or regulatory breaches",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"name": "Transport for London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-Company House",
"name": "A J Safety services LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horsecroft Road, Harlow, Essex",
"postalCode": "CM19 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Summit House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Company House",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "diana.masuku@ajsafetyservices.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}