← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Vaccine Sample Carrier

Buyer: Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Further Justification for Direct Award: The selected procurement route is a PA23 regulated below‑threshold direct award, to be delivered through the establishment of a catalogue‑based arrangement. This forms part of an initiative to transition expenditure from off‑contract to on‑contract spend, thereby strengthening procurement governance, financial control and demonstrable value for money. For the purposes of this arrangement, a catalogue is defined as a structured schedule of pre‑priced goods (and associated descriptions, codes and units of measure) made available to multiple clinical departments and specialties via the Trust’s recognised ordering systems, enabling requisitioners to draw down approved items against an agreed set of terms and prices. Such catalogues typically encompass a diverse range of product lines which would not naturally be grouped into a single tender exercise due to differing clinical applications, technical s

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Vaccine Sample Carrier

Statusactive
Value£10,660

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e6bd
Latest release ID078631-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 14:24:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078631-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078631-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:24:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGV-6466-NHDM",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00271055",
          "name": "Labcold Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C464431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Vaccine Sample Carrier",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Further Justification for Direct Award:\nThe selected procurement route is a PA23 regulated below‑threshold direct award, to be delivered through the establishment of a catalogue‑based arrangement. This forms part of an initiative to transition expenditure from off‑contract to on‑contract spend, thereby strengthening procurement governance, financial control and demonstrable value for money. For the purposes of this arrangement, a catalogue is defined as a structured schedule of pre‑priced goods (and associated descriptions, codes and units of measure) made available to multiple clinical departments and specialties via the Trust’s recognised ordering systems, enabling requisitioners to draw down approved items against an agreed set of terms and prices. Such catalogues typically encompass a diverse range of product lines which would not naturally be grouped into a single tender exercise due to differing clinical applications, technical s",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGV-6466-NHDM",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gloucester Business Park, Edward Jenner Court, 1010 Pioneer Ave, Brockworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ghc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGV-6466-NHDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Damilola Edun",
        "email": "damilola.edun@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07967889946"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00271055",
      "name": "Labcold Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cherrywood Cherrywood, Cineham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.labcold.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00271055",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@labcold.com",
        "telephone": "01256705570"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Vaccine Sample Carrier",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10660,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12792
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078631-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078631-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:24:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078631-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078631-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-18T15:24:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e6bd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBGV-6466-NHDM",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63120000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Storage and warehousing services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00271055",
          "name": "Labcold Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C464431",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Vaccine Sample Carrier",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Further Justification for Direct Award:\nThe selected procurement route is a PA23 regulated below‑threshold direct award, to be delivered through the establishment of a catalogue‑based arrangement. This forms part of an initiative to transition expenditure from off‑contract to on‑contract spend, thereby strengthening procurement governance, financial control and demonstrable value for money. For the purposes of this arrangement, a catalogue is defined as a structured schedule of pre‑priced goods (and associated descriptions, codes and units of measure) made available to multiple clinical departments and specialties via the Trust’s recognised ordering systems, enabling requisitioners to draw down approved items against an agreed set of terms and prices. Such catalogues typically encompass a diverse range of product lines which would not naturally be grouped into a single tender exercise due to differing clinical applications, technical s",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGV-6466-NHDM",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Health and Care NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL3 4AW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gloucester Business Park, Edward Jenner Court, 1010 Pioneer Ave, Brockworth"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ghc.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGV-6466-NHDM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Damilola Edun",
        "email": "damilola.edun@nhs.net",
        "telephone": "07967889946"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00271055",
      "name": "Labcold Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Basingstoke Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "RG24 8WF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cherrywood Cherrywood, Cineham Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.labcold.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00271055",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@labcold.com",
        "telephone": "01256705570"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Vaccine Sample Carrier",
      "value": {
        "amount": 10660,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 12792
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-06T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078631-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078631-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T15:24:12+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}