← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ALB Reform Consultancy

Buyer: Department for Culture, Media and Sport →

BuyerDepartment for Culture, Media and Sport
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

As part of the government’s wider Public Bodies Reform agenda, DCMS is looking at how it supports its Arm's Length Bodies (ALBs). The strategic aims of this review are to ensure the right level of Ministerial oversight is in place that optimises delivery of outcomes, consider how to improve citizen experience and access to DCMS-funded services and also identify and consider improvements to any areas that may display inefficiencies including, for example, duplication in processes and activities.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Arm's Length Bodies (ALB) Reform Consultancy

Statusactive
Value£47,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e596
Latest release ID078097-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 11:45:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026award, contract078097-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078097-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:45:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e596",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
    "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "104728",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ALB Reform Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the government’s wider Public Bodies Reform agenda, DCMS is looking at how it supports its Arm's Length Bodies (ALBs). The strategic aims of this review are to ensure the right level of Ministerial oversight is in place that optimises delivery of outcomes, consider how to improve citizen experience and access to DCMS-funded services and also identify and consider improvements to any areas that may display inefficiencies including, for example, duplication in processes and activities.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
      "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGD-5581-JPGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DCMS Commercial",
        "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "faye.melly@pwc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Arm's Length Bodies (ALB) Reform Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078097-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078097-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:45:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078097-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078097-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T12:45:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e596",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
    "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
          "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "104728",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "ALB Reform Consultancy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "As part of the government’s wider Public Bodies Reform agenda, DCMS is looking at how it supports its Arm's Length Bodies (ALBs). The strategic aims of this review are to ensure the right level of Ministerial oversight is in place that optimises delivery of outcomes, consider how to improve citizen experience and access to DCMS-funded services and also identify and consider improvements to any areas that may display inefficiencies including, for example, duplication in processes and activities.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJGD-5581-JPGD",
      "name": "Department for Culture, Media and Sport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 2BQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "100 Parliament Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dcms.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJGD-5581-JPGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "DCMS Commercial",
        "email": "commercial@dcms.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC303525",
      "name": "PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 6RH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Embankment Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC303525",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "faye.melly@pwc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Arm's Length Bodies (ALB) Reform Consultancy",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 56400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078097-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078097-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:45:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-01-07T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}