Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Oxfordshire County Council →
Renewal of the Xensam Software Asset Management (SAM) SaaS platform for Oxfordshire County Council. The contract provides software licence management, software asset discovery, compliance monitoring, licence optimisation, usage reporting and related SAM managed services to support management of the Council's software estate. The solution is supplied by Softcat plc as the authorised reseller of Xensam. The contract covers the period from 25 May 2026 to 24 May 2028 with a total contract value of £99,360 excluding VAT (£119,232 including VAT). The contract includes software subscriptions, support and associated managed services, with annual licence true-ups applicable where usage exceeds contracted levels.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e58a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 078076-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 11:21:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 078076-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "078076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T12:21:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Xensam Software Asset Management SaaS Platform Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Xensam Software Asset Management (SAM) SaaS platform for Oxfordshire County Council. The contract provides software licence management, software asset discovery, compliance monitoring, licence optimisation, usage reporting and related SAM managed services to support management of the Council's software estate. The solution is supplied by Softcat plc as the authorised reseller of Xensam. The contract covers the period from 25 May 2026 to 24 May 2028 with a total contract value of £99,360 excluding VAT (£119,232 including VAT). The contract includes software subscriptions, support and associated managed services, with annual licence true-ups applicable where usage exceeds contracted levels.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Softcat.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Xensam Software Asset Management SaaS Platform Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 99360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119232
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21161",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21161",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "078076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:21:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "078076-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-17T12:21:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e58a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Xensam Software Asset Management SaaS Platform Renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Xensam Software Asset Management (SAM) SaaS platform for Oxfordshire County Council. The contract provides software licence management, software asset discovery, compliance monitoring, licence optimisation, usage reporting and related SAM managed services to support management of the Council's software estate. The solution is supplied by Softcat plc as the authorised reseller of Xensam. The contract covers the period from 25 May 2026 to 24 May 2028 with a total contract value of £99,360 excluding VAT (£119,232 including VAT). The contract includes software subscriptions, support and associated managed services, with annual licence true-ups applicable where usage exceeds contracted levels.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"name": "Oxfordshire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Oxford",
"postalCode": "OX1 1ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, New Rd"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZNW-8281-MHNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ProcurementandContractManagement.Enquiries@Oxfordshire.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Marlow",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://Softcat.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "psitq@softcat.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRT-9169-TVMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Xensam Software Asset Management SaaS Platform Renewal",
"value": {
"amount": 99360,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 119232
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-05-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21161",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21161",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "078076-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078076-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-17T12:21:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}