Lot 1
ICT Hardware
Award criteria
price
Purchase of 470 laptops to maintain the Council's stock of laptops
UKK24
ICT Hardware
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,213 | 3 median · 36.2 average (501 of 1,213 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (550 of 1,213 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 5 | 3 median · 2.3 average (3 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e537 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077940-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 17 2026 08:18:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077940-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-17T09:18:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e537",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179620",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077940-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02051703",
"name": "XMA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN816375",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ICT Hardware",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Laptops",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of 470 laptops to maintain the Council's stock of laptops",
"classification": {
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by direct award under Crown Commercial Services' Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement (RM6098), Lot 2 Hardware. The framework was established through a competitive procurement process and permits direct award in accordance with its terms and conditions. As the award was made under an existing compliant framework agreement, no separate publication in Find a Tender Service was require",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179620",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH26DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewelina Magiera",
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02051703",
"name": "XMA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02051703",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "XMA Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077940-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 498021.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077940-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077940-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-17T09:18:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e537",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179620",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "077940-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02051703",
"name": "XMA Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN816375",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "ICT Hardware",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Laptops",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Purchase of 470 laptops to maintain the Council's stock of laptops",
"classification": {
"id": "30213100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable computers"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded by direct award under Crown Commercial Services' Technology Products & Associated Services 2 Framework Agreement (RM6098), Lot 2 Hardware. The framework was established through a competitive procurement process and permits direct award in accordance with its terms and conditions. As the award was made under an existing compliant framework agreement, no separate publication in Find a Tender Service was require",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179620",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH26DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewelina Magiera",
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02051703",
"name": "XMA Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF1",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02051703",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "XMA Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "077940-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 498021.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "077940-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}