← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Multimodal Imaging Platform Procurement

Buyer: University Of Edinburgh →

BuyerUniversity Of Edinburgh
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The University of Edinburgh intends to award a contract for the purchase of a multimodal imaging platform to Heidelberg Engineering as their Spectralis platform meets all the essential technical requirements and maintains compatibility with existing longitudinal research data collected over 15 years.

Delivery location

UKM75

Categories

Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use 33110000Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use 33110000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Heidelberg Spectralis platform is required to maintain compatibility with over 15 years of existing longitudinal research data. It is the only solution that meets the essential technical requirements for integrated SD-OCT, OCTA and SLO imaging, high-resolution retinal and choroidal imaging, and validated eye-tracking and scan registration capabilities. Use of an alternative platform would compromise comparability with historical datasets, create significant risks to the integrity and continuity of ongoing research, and require extensive re-validation of established imaging and analysis protocols. For these technical and interoperability reasons, the University of Edinburgh intends to award this contract to Heidelberg Engineering.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary useNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use (33110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer301 median · 5.3 average (24 of 30 with a bid count)4.5 average (27 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM75651 median · 5.3 average (45 of 65 with a bid count)3.3 average (48 of 65 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Heidelberg Spectralis platform is required to maintain compatibility with over 15 years of existing longitudinal research data. It is the only solution that meets the essential technical requirements for integrated SD-OCT, OCTA and SLO imaging, high-resolution retinal and choroidal imaging, and validated eye-tracking and scan registration capabilities. Use of an alternative platform would compromise comparability with historical datasets, create significant risks to the integrity and continuity of ongoing research, and require extensive re-validation of established imaging and analysis protocols. For these technical and interoperability reasons, the University of Edinburgh intends to award this contract to Heidelberg Engineering.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

077567-2026-NCA21418-1

Statusactive
Value£82,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e459
Latest release ID077567-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 09:51:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026award, contract077567-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077567-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T10:51:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e459",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840096"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077567-2026-NCA21418-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31662",
          "name": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Heidelberg Spectralis platform is required to maintain compatibility with over 15 years of existing longitudinal research data. It is the only solution that meets the essential technical requirements for integrated SD-OCT, OCTA and SLO imaging, high-resolution retinal and choroidal imaging, and validated eye-tracking and scan registration capabilities.\nUse of an alternative platform would compromise comparability with historical datasets, create significant risks to the integrity and continuity of ongoing research, and require extensive re-validation of established imaging and analysis protocols. For these technical and interoperability reasons, the University of Edinburgh intends to award this contract to Heidelberg Engineering."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multimodal Imaging Platform Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh intends to award a contract for the purchase of a multimodal imaging platform to Heidelberg Engineering as their Spectralis platform meets all the essential technical requirements and maintains compatibility with existing longitudinal research data collected over 15 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Heidelberg Spectralis platform is required to maintain compatibility with over 15 years of existing longitudinal research data. It is the only solution that meets the essential technical requirements for integrated SD-OCT, OCTA and SLO imaging, high-resolution retinal and choroidal imaging, and validated eye-tracking and scan registration capabilities.\nUse of an alternative platform would compromise comparability with historical datasets, create significant risks to the integrity and continuity of ongoing research, and require extensive re-validation of established imaging and analysis protocols. For these technical and interoperability reasons, the University of Edinburgh intends to award this contract to Heidelberg Engineering.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lana Elder",
        "email": "lelder2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31662",
      "name": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP11LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Marlowes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.heidelbergengineering.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info-uk@heidelbergengineering.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1442502330"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077567-2026-NCA21418-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077567-2026-NCA21418-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840096.\n(SC Ref:840096)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077567-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077567-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T10:51:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e459",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
    "name": "University Of Edinburgh"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000840096"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "077567-2026-NCA21418-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-31662",
          "name": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NCA21418",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Heidelberg Spectralis platform is required to maintain compatibility with over 15 years of existing longitudinal research data. It is the only solution that meets the essential technical requirements for integrated SD-OCT, OCTA and SLO imaging, high-resolution retinal and choroidal imaging, and validated eye-tracking and scan registration capabilities.\nUse of an alternative platform would compromise comparability with historical datasets, create significant risks to the integrity and continuity of ongoing research, and require extensive re-validation of established imaging and analysis protocols. For these technical and interoperability reasons, the University of Edinburgh intends to award this contract to Heidelberg Engineering."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University of Edinburgh"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM75"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multimodal Imaging Platform Procurement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University of Edinburgh intends to award a contract for the purchase of a multimodal imaging platform to Heidelberg Engineering as their Spectralis platform meets all the essential technical requirements and maintains compatibility with existing longitudinal research data collected over 15 years.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging equipment for medical, dental and veterinary use"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Heidelberg Spectralis platform is required to maintain compatibility with over 15 years of existing longitudinal research data. It is the only solution that meets the essential technical requirements for integrated SD-OCT, OCTA and SLO imaging, high-resolution retinal and choroidal imaging, and validated eye-tracking and scan registration capabilities.\nUse of an alternative platform would compromise comparability with historical datasets, create significant risks to the integrity and continuity of ongoing research, and require extensive re-validation of established imaging and analysis protocols. For these technical and interoperability reasons, the University of Edinburgh intends to award this contract to Heidelberg Engineering.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2023",
      "name": "University Of Edinburgh",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM75",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Charles Stewart House, 9-16 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ed.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00107",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University Of Edinburgh"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lana Elder",
        "email": "lelder2@ed.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316502759"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31662",
      "name": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "postalCode": "HP11LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "55 Marlowes"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.heidelbergengineering.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Heidelberg Engineering Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info-uk@heidelbergengineering.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1442502330"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21538",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "077567-2026-NCA21418-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "077567-2026-NCA21418-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=840096.\n(SC Ref:840096)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}