← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BT Inbound

Buyer: ORBIT GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerORBIT GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is to renew our BT Inbound Contract for a further 12 months. It is used to cover the costs for our non geographic phone numbers (i.e. 0800/0345 etc). This is primarily used by the CCT but is also used by IT Service Desk and after sales support teams. The numbers are provided so our customers either have a free phone or local number cost. Having the BT inbound contract also gives us the ability to easily repoint any of our non geographic numbers to different end points giving us flexibility in our numbering plans and provision for Disaster Recovery. SQW has been completed. We have emailed other providers, but had no responses back. BT also said we can't procure via Framework as the favourable pricing we have been offered was due to it being written as a charities contract.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BT Inbound

Statusactive
Value£79,050

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e3d7
Latest release ID077349-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 14:40:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077349-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077349-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T15:40:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
    "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
          "name": "BT GROUP PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTH0040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT Inbound",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is to renew our BT Inbound Contract for a further 12 months.  It is used to cover the costs for our non geographic phone numbers (i.e. 0800/0345 etc).  This is primarily used by the CCT but is also used by IT Service Desk and after sales support teams.\nThe numbers are provided so our customers either have a free phone or local number cost.  Having the BT inbound contract also gives us the ability to easily repoint any of our non geographic numbers to different end points giving us flexibility in our numbering plans and provision for Disaster Recovery.\nSQW has been completed. We have emailed other providers, but had no responses back. BT also said we can't procure via Framework as the favourable pricing we have been offered was due to it being written as a charities contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
      "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP28503R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
      "name": "BT GROUP PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bt.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04190816",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.park@bt.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNX-3475-DCLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BT Inbound",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79049.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94859.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077349-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077349-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T15:40:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077349-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077349-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T15:40:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e3d7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
    "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72222300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Information technology services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
          "name": "BT GROUP PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BTH0040",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT Inbound",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is to renew our BT Inbound Contract for a further 12 months.  It is used to cover the costs for our non geographic phone numbers (i.e. 0800/0345 etc).  This is primarily used by the CCT but is also used by IT Service Desk and after sales support teams.\nThe numbers are provided so our customers either have a free phone or local number cost.  Having the BT inbound contract also gives us the ability to easily repoint any of our non geographic numbers to different end points giving us flexibility in our numbering plans and provision for Disaster Recovery.\nSQW has been completed. We have emailed other providers, but had no responses back. BT also said we can't procure via Framework as the favourable pricing we have been offered was due to it being written as a charities contract.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP28503R",
      "name": "ORBIT GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV3 2SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Garden Court, Harry Weston Road, Binley Business Park, Binley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.orbit.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP28503R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.tenders@orbit.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDDL-8571-LDGT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04190816",
      "name": "BT GROUP PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E1 8EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Braham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bt.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04190816",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jon.park@bt.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNX-3475-DCLH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "BT Inbound",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79049.67,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 94859.6
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-06T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077349-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077349-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T15:40:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}