← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

HMCG Fuel Cards and Associated Services

Buyer: Maritime and Coastguard Agency →

BuyerMaritime and Coastguard Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The requirement centres on the need for MCA, including His Majesty’s Coastguard (HMCG), to have a reliable and secure fuel card solution that supports operational and business-critical vehicle activity throughout Great Britain. This includes the ability for drivers to obtain fuel at forecourts and, where applicable, purchase electricity for electric and hybrid vehicles.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0553e8

Awards

Contracts

HMCG Fuel Cards and Associated Services

Statusactive
Value£2,500,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e38a
Latest release ID080266-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 24 2026 10:47:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Aug 2026award, contract080266-2026
13 Aug 2026award, contract077213-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "080266-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T11:47:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e38a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30163100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agency fuel cards"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWPB-6122-DTDD",
          "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e38a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMCG Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The requirement centres on the need for MCA, including His Majesty’s Coastguard (HMCG), to have a reliable and secure fuel card solution that supports operational and business-critical vehicle activity throughout Great Britain. \nThis includes the ability for drivers to obtain fuel at forecourts and, where applicable, purchase electricity for electric and hybrid vehicles.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWPB-6122-DTDD",
      "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN5 8UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canberra House Lydiard Fields, Great Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWPB-6122-DTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporatecardteam@allstarcard.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HMCG Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080266-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080266-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:47:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI1",
          "description": "Routine management information reports issued accurately and on time.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "KPI2",
          "description": "Ad-hoc information requests responded to accurately and within required timescales.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "KPI3",
          "description": "Consolidated invoice issued accurately and on time with supporting transaction data.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "KPI4",
          "description": "New and replacement cards issued and delivered within agreed timescales.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "KPI5",
          "description": "Lost, stolen or compromised cards blocked promptly and fraud incidents actioned.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "KPI6",
          "description": "Report all electric fuel card data and coverage of the 95% network coverage",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0553e8",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553e8",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Aug 2026 · 080266-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "080266-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-24T11:47:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e38a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30163100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agency fuel cards"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWPB-6122-DTDD",
          "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e38a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMCG Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The requirement centres on the need for MCA, including His Majesty’s Coastguard (HMCG), to have a reliable and secure fuel card solution that supports operational and business-critical vehicle activity throughout Great Britain. \nThis includes the ability for drivers to obtain fuel at forecourts and, where applicable, purchase electricity for electric and hybrid vehicles.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWPB-6122-DTDD",
      "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN5 8UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canberra House Lydiard Fields, Great Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWPB-6122-DTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporatecardteam@allstarcard.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "HMCG Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "080266-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080266-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-24T11:47:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "KPI1",
          "description": "Routine management information reports issued accurately and on time.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "KPI2",
          "description": "Ad-hoc information requests responded to accurately and within required timescales.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "KPI3",
          "description": "Consolidated invoice issued accurately and on time with supporting transaction data.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "title": "KPI4",
          "description": "New and replacement cards issued and delivered within agreed timescales.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "5",
          "title": "KPI5",
          "description": "Lost, stolen or compromised cards blocked promptly and fraud incidents actioned.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "6",
          "title": "KPI6",
          "description": "Report all electric fuel card data and coverage of the 95% network coverage",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0553e8",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553e8",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
13 Aug 2026 · 077213-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077213-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T12:35:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e38a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
    "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "30163100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Agency fuel cards"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "HMCG Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2500000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 3000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077213-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077213-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T12:35:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWPB-6122-DTDD",
          "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e38a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "HMCG Fuel Cards and Associated Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "The requirement centres on the need for MCA, including His Majesty’s Coastguard (HMCG), to have a reliable and secure fuel card solution that supports operational and business-critical vehicle activity throughout Great Britain. \nThis includes the ability for drivers to obtain fuel at forecourts and, where applicable, purchase electricity for electric and hybrid vehicles.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
      "name": "Maritime and Coastguard Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO15 1EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "105 Commercial Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWN-9665-QVMZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Contracts@mcga.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWPB-6122-DTDD",
      "name": "ALLSTAR BUSINESS SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN5 8UB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Canberra House Lydiard Fields, Great Western Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWPB-6122-DTDD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporatecardteam@allstarcard.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0553e8",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553e8",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}