← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TVCA-PROC-0908 - Finance Consultant

Buyer: Tees Valley Combined Authority →

BuyerTees Valley Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority') have entered into a contract for the provision of a Finance consultant to support the TVCA Chief Executive with recruitment of s73 Officer and , lead on recruitment of permanent employees in TVCA finance on behalf of the interim s73 Officer . This notice is being completed retrospectively due to internal delays. Contract commenced 17/07/2026

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFinance Controller selected has good knowledge and experience of TVCA Financial Team and all directorates. Previously has worked with TVCA.
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£266,760

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e347
Latest release ID079715-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 21 2026 07:51:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Aug 2026award, contract079715-2026
13 Aug 2026award, contract077092-2026
13 Aug 2026award, contract077075-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "079715-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T08:51:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e347",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
          "name": "Ambient People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0908 - Finance Consultant",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0908 - Finance Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority') have entered into a contract for the provision of a Finance consultant to support the TVCA Chief Executive with recruitment of s73 Officer and , lead on recruitment of permanent employees in TVCA finance on behalf of the interim s73 Officer  . This notice is being completed retrospectively due to internal delays. Contract commenced 17/07/2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Finance Controller selected has good knowledge and experience of TVCA Financial Team and all directorates. Previously has worked with TVCA.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
      "name": "Ambient People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6a Poland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14426358",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Farncombe",
        "email": "Liam@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 266760,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 320112
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If suitable candidates are not recruited within the term on the contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079715-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079715-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T08:51:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
21 Aug 2026 · 079715-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "079715-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-21T08:51:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e347",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
          "name": "Ambient People"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0908 - Finance Consultant",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0908 - Finance Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority') have entered into a contract for the provision of a Finance consultant to support the TVCA Chief Executive with recruitment of s73 Officer and , lead on recruitment of permanent employees in TVCA finance on behalf of the interim s73 Officer  . This notice is being completed retrospectively due to internal delays. Contract commenced 17/07/2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Finance Controller selected has good knowledge and experience of TVCA Financial Team and all directorates. Previously has worked with TVCA.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
      "name": "Ambient People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6a Poland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14426358",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Farncombe",
        "email": "Liam@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 266760,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 320112
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If suitable candidates are not recruited within the term on the contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "079715-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/079715-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-21T08:51:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2026 · 077092-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077092-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T10:26:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e347",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0908 - Finance Consultant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 266760,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 320112
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If suitable candidates are not recruited within the term on the contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077092-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077092-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:26:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
          "name": "Ambient People"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-25T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0908 - Finance Consultant",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0908 - Finance Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority') have awarded a contract for the provision of a Finance consultant to support the TVCA Chief Executive with recruitment of s73 Officer and , lead on recruitment of permanent employees in TVCA finance on behalf of the interim s73 Officer  . This notice is being completed retrospectively due to internal delays. Contract commenced 17/07/2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
      "name": "Ambient People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6a Poland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14426358",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Farncombe",
        "email": "Liam@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Aug 2026 · 077075-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077075-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T10:06:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e347",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
    "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79620000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Supply services of personnel including temporary staff"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "TVCA-PROC-0908 - Finance Consultant",
      "value": {
        "amount": 266760,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 320112
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If suitable candidates are not recruited within the term on the contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077075-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077075-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T10:06:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
          "name": "Ambient People"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-17T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-10-17T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "TVCA-PROC-0908 - Finance Consultant",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "TVCA-PROC-0908 - Finance Consultant",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Tees Valley Combined Authority (TVCA) (the 'Contracting Authority')  plan to directly award a contract for the provision of a Finance consultant to support the TVCA Chief Executive with recruitment of s73 Officer and , lead on recruitment of permanent employees in TVCA finance on behalf of the interim s73 Officer . This notice is being completed retrospectively due to internal delays.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Finance Controller selected has good knowledge and experience of TVCA Financial Team and all directorates. Previously has worked with TVCA.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
      "name": "Tees Valley Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL2 1NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teesside Airport Business Suite, Teesside international Airport"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDNG-8971-ZVCR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement",
        "email": "procurement@teesvalley-ca.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01325792600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14426358",
      "name": "Ambient People",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F8PS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "6a Poland Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14426358",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Liam Farncombe",
        "email": "Liam@ambientpeople.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}