← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Curriculum Data Migration Software Engineering Services

Buyer: OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED →

BuyerOAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Oak National Academy is undertaking the migration of curriculum data from a legacy PostgreSQL schema to a new platform. The contract provides software engineering services to support the migration of approximately 60 database tables and associated APIs while maintaining continuity of existing services. The services include: Developing migration scripts using TypeScript and Drizzle. Configuring Hasura metadata. Creating relationships and computed fields. Developing SQL views and materialised views. Validating migrated data against existing API outputs. Adapting internal API endpoints to operate with the new schema. Supporting CI/CD and associated engineering tooling.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£56,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e33e
Latest release ID077063-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 08:53:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077063-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077063-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T09:53:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e33e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
    "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72262000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05038173",
          "name": "COMPUTER CONQUEST LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e33e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curriculum Data Migration Software Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oak National Academy is undertaking the migration of curriculum data from a legacy PostgreSQL schema to a new platform. The contract provides software engineering services to support the migration of approximately 60 database tables and associated APIs while maintaining continuity of existing services.\nThe services include:\nDeveloping migration scripts using TypeScript and Drizzle.\nConfiguring Hasura metadata.\nCreating relationships and computed fields.\nDeveloping SQL views and materialised views.\nValidating migrated data against existing API outputs.\nAdapting internal API endpoints to operate with the new schema.\nSupporting CI/CD and associated engineering tooling.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
      "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14174888",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWYQ-7722-NDVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05038173",
      "name": "COMPUTER CONQUEST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 5JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Mca Shepherd Smail Limited Unit 5 Priory Court, Priory Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ccq.tech/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05038173",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "portalsignup@ccqltd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNLX-4633-DMTP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077063-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077063-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T09:53:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077063-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077063-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T09:53:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e33e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
    "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72262000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05038173",
          "name": "COMPUTER CONQUEST LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e33e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Curriculum Data Migration Software Engineering Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Oak National Academy is undertaking the migration of curriculum data from a legacy PostgreSQL schema to a new platform. The contract provides software engineering services to support the migration of approximately 60 database tables and associated APIs while maintaining continuity of existing services.\nThe services include:\nDeveloping migration scripts using TypeScript and Drizzle.\nConfiguring Hasura metadata.\nCreating relationships and computed fields.\nDeveloping SQL views and materialised views.\nValidating migrated data against existing API outputs.\nAdapting internal API endpoints to operate with the new schema.\nSupporting CI/CD and associated engineering tooling.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14174888",
      "name": "OAK NATIONAL ACADEMY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M3 3AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Scott Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14174888",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@thenational.academy"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWYQ-7722-NDVX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05038173",
      "name": "COMPUTER CONQUEST LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cirencester",
        "postalCode": "GL7 5JB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "C/O Mca Shepherd Smail Limited Unit 5 Priory Court, Priory Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://ccq.tech/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05038173",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "portalsignup@ccqltd.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNLX-4633-DMTP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 56000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 67200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077063-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077063-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T09:53:50+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}