← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

PRN004496 Firefighter Availability Planning & Rostering Solution

Buyer: Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority →

BuyerNottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Firefighter Availability Planning & Rostering Solution

Delivery location

UKF14

Categories

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages 30000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Firefighter Availability Planning & Rostering Solution for Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages (30000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1431 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleUse of GCloud 14 framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

076948-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£260,538

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e2fd
Latest release ID076948-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 15:27:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076948-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076948-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T16:27:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076948-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-67478425",
          "name": "FireServiceRota B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN004496",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Firefighter Availability Planning & Rostering Solution for Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN004496 Firefighter Availability Planning & Rostering Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Firefighter Availability Planning & Rostering Solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of GCloud 14 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG58PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Henshaw",
        "email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896777135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-67478425",
      "name": "FireServiceRota B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "AMSTELVEEN",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Buitengaats 7 1186MB AMSTELVEEN The Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "67478425",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FireServiceRota B.V."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124538",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Arnold",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076948-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260538,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076948-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076948-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076948-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-12T16:27:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2fd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
    "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "076948-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-67478425",
          "name": "FireServiceRota B.V."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PRN004496",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Firefighter Availability Planning & Rostering Solution for Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "PRN004496 Firefighter Availability Planning & Rostering Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Firefighter Availability Planning & Rostering Solution",
    "classification": {
      "id": "30000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of GCloud 14 framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153719",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG58PP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.notts-fire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Richard Henshaw",
        "email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7896777135"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-67478425",
      "name": "FireServiceRota B.V.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "NL",
        "locality": "AMSTELVEEN",
        "countryName": "Netherlands",
        "streetAddress": "Buitengaats 7 1186MB AMSTELVEEN The Netherlands"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "67478425",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FireServiceRota B.V."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-124538",
      "name": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Arnold",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottinghamshire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "076948-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 260538,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "076948-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}