Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UK Fusion Energy Ltd →
To continue to enhance and scale the UKFE & STEP reporting ecosystem, building on already established foundations to generate finalised versions of Tier 1 and 2 governance reports.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e2aa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076806-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 13:04:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076806-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076806-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:04:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 387000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 464400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076806-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076806-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:04:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13780593",
"name": "ANVIL ANALYTICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STEP Programme Reporting Development",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To continue to enhance and scale the UKFE & STEP reporting ecosystem, building on already established foundations to generate finalised versions of Tier 1 and 2 governance reports.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award to Anvil is justified on the ground that competition is absent, or switching supplier is not feasible, for technical and operational reasons, including the need to ensure continuity of critical services. Anvil has developed significant incumbent knowledge of the Authority’s systems, requirements, and stakeholder environment, which is integral to the effective delivery of the services.\nIntroducing a new supplier at this stage would require substantial duplication of effort in respect of mobilisation, knowledge transfer, and system familiarisation. This would result in disproportionate cost, increased delivery risk, and potential service disruption, thereby undermining value for money and service continuity. The time and resource required to onboard an alternative provider would also create a material risk to operational performance and delivery timelines.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that a change in supplier is not practicable without significant inconvenience and inefficiency, and that the conditions for direct award on the basis of technical and operational continuity are met. The decision to proceed with the incumbent supplier is therefore proportionate, justified, and consistent with the Act’s requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Campus, Oxfordshire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phoebe Legard",
"email": "phoebe.legard@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13780593",
"name": "ANVIL ANALYTICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W6 7JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Kings House, 174 Hammersmith Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13780593",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Harrison",
"email": "Steve.Harrison@anvilanalytical.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076806-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-12T14:04:21+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e2aa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71620000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Analysis services"
},
{
"id": "71621000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72240000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems analysis and programming services"
},
{
"id": "72316000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 387000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 464400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "076806-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076806-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:04:21+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13780593",
"name": "ANVIL ANALYTICAL LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PP-UKFE-154",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "STEP Programme Reporting Development",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To continue to enhance and scale the UKFE & STEP reporting ecosystem, building on already established foundations to generate finalised versions of Tier 1 and 2 governance reports.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The proposed direct award to Anvil is justified on the ground that competition is absent, or switching supplier is not feasible, for technical and operational reasons, including the need to ensure continuity of critical services. Anvil has developed significant incumbent knowledge of the Authority’s systems, requirements, and stakeholder environment, which is integral to the effective delivery of the services.\nIntroducing a new supplier at this stage would require substantial duplication of effort in respect of mobilisation, knowledge transfer, and system familiarisation. This would result in disproportionate cost, increased delivery risk, and potential service disruption, thereby undermining value for money and service continuity. The time and resource required to onboard an alternative provider would also create a material risk to operational performance and delivery timelines.\nAccordingly, the Authority considers that a change in supplier is not practicable without significant inconvenience and inefficiency, and that the conditions for direct award on the basis of technical and operational continuity are met. The decision to proceed with the incumbent supplier is therefore proportionate, justified, and consistent with the Act’s requirements.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"name": "UK Fusion Energy Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Abingdon",
"postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Culham Science Campus, Oxfordshire"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCRM-7973-DCBL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phoebe Legard",
"email": "phoebe.legard@ukifs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13780593",
"name": "ANVIL ANALYTICAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W6 7JP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5th Floor, Kings House, 174 Hammersmith Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13780593",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Steve Harrison",
"email": "Steve.Harrison@anvilanalytical.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}