Lot 1
Software
Award criteria
price
Software maintenance renewal for the IDOX electronic document management software (EDRMS).
UKK24
Software
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Document management system | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Document management system (48311100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,541 | 1 median · 9.1 average (1,583 of 4,541 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,827 of 4,541 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 15 | 3 median · 6 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e26c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 076671-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 12 2026 10:53:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 076671-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "076671-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-12T11:53:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e26c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179620",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076671-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN825875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Electronic Document Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software maintenance renewal for the IDOX electronic document management software (EDRMS).",
"classification": {
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the ongoing maintenance and support of the Council's existing IDOX Electronic Document and Records Management System (EDRMS). IDOX Software Ltd is the only supplier able to provide authorised support, updates, patches and upgrades for this proprietary system. Competition is absent for technical reasons as no alternative supplier can provide equivalent support for the existing platform. Continued support is required to ensure business continuity while future replacement arrangements are developed. The award was made through the CCS Vertical Application Solutions Framework (RM6259), Lot 3.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179620",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH26DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewelina Magiera",
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076671-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 155347.55,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076671-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076671-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-12T11:53:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e26c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-179620",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "076671-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN825875",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Software",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48311100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Corporate Electronic Document Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Software maintenance renewal for the IDOX electronic document management software (EDRMS).",
"classification": {
"id": "72267100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance of information technology software"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is for the ongoing maintenance and support of the Council's existing IDOX Electronic Document and Records Management System (EDRMS). IDOX Software Ltd is the only supplier able to provide authorised support, updates, patches and upgrades for this proprietary system. Competition is absent for technical reasons as no alternative supplier can provide equivalent support for the existing platform. Continued support is required to ensure business continuity while future replacement arrangements are developed. The award was made through the CCS Vertical Application Solutions Framework (RM6259), Lot 3.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179620",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH26DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bcpcouncil.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ewelina Magiera",
"email": "procurement.resources@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02933889",
"name": "Idox Software Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ2",
"locality": "Woking",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02933889",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Idox Software Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "076671-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 155347.55,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "076671-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}