← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Radiotherapy Quality Assurance (RTTQA)

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Aug 2026

What is being bought

This is a business case to fund a Radiotherapy Quality Assurance (RTTQA) programme provided by the QA team hosted at Mount Vernon Cancer Centre. The team will lead the pre-assessment quality assurance of up to 30 radiotherapy providers to enable local delivery of for renal Stereotactic Ablative Radiotherapy (SABR) cancer and Stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) for essential tremor, both of which are new clinical indications recently supported for routine commissioning via Clinical Priorities Advisory Group (CPAG) prioritisation following the policy development process. The team hosted at Mount Vernon Cancer Centre (MVCC) hosted at East and North Herts NHS Trust, is the sole provider of this service in the UK. QA plays a fundamental part to clinical trial participation in the UK and is led by the RTTQA team. The experienced team has led the QA process previously as part of the NHS England specialised commissioning SABR commissioning through evaluation programme from 2015-2018, SRS RTTQA following the reprocurement of the SRS/SRT service in 2024, and completion of a multiyear programme of SABR rollout for several clinical indications including primary lung cancer and simple oligometastatic disease and more recently pancreatic cancers. QA is fundamental to ensuring the safe and effective rollout of renal SABR and SRS for essential temor in England over the next 12 months. This approach will ensure that all eligible centres deliver SABR to these very complex tumours to a consistently high quality standard to minimise risks to patients thus reducing unwarranted variation in clinical practice. Once completed eligible radiotherapy providers in England will be able to deliver SABR for renal cancers and SRS for eligible patients with essential tremor. Due to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to Radiotherapy quality Assurance (RTTQA) commencing 01.07.2026

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Radiotherapy Quality Assurance (RTTQA)

Statusactive
Value£60,444

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e0e7
Latest release ID076060-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 11 2026 09:06:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Aug 2026award, contract076060-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T10:06:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRMV-5612-HMQT",
          "name": "National Radiotherapy trials (RTTQA) Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C457585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiotherapy Quality Assurance (RTTQA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a business case to fund a Radiotherapy Quality Assurance (RTTQA) programme provided by the QA team hosted at Mount Vernon Cancer Centre. The team will lead the pre-assessment quality assurance of up to 30 radiotherapy providers to enable local delivery of for renal Stereotactic Ablative Radiotherapy (SABR) cancer and Stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) for essential tremor, both of which are new clinical indications recently supported for routine commissioning via Clinical Priorities Advisory Group (CPAG) prioritisation following the policy development process. The team hosted at Mount Vernon Cancer Centre (MVCC) hosted at East and North Herts NHS Trust, is the sole provider of this service in the UK. QA plays a fundamental part to clinical trial participation in the UK and is led by the RTTQA team. The experienced team has led the QA process previously as part of the NHS England specialised commissioning SABR commissioning through evaluation programme from 2015-2018, SRS RTTQA following the reprocurement of the SRS/SRT service in 2024, and completion of a multiyear programme of SABR rollout for several clinical indications including primary lung cancer and simple oligometastatic disease and more recently pancreatic cancers. QA is fundamental to ensuring the safe and effective rollout of renal SABR and SRS for essential temor in England over the next 12 months. This approach will ensure that all eligible centres deliver SABR to these very complex tumours to a consistently high quality standard to minimise risks to patients thus reducing unwarranted variation in clinical practice. Once completed eligible radiotherapy providers in England will be able to deliver SABR for renal cancers and SRS for eligible patients with essential tremor.\nDue to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to Radiotherapy quality Assurance (RTTQA) commencing 01.07.2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMV-5612-HMQT",
      "name": "National Radiotherapy trials (RTTQA) Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northwood",
        "postalCode": "HA6 2RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East and North Herfordshire Taching NHS Trust, Mount Vernanon Cancer Centre, Northwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMV-5612-HMQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rttrialsqa.enh-tr@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Radiotherapy Quality Assurance (RTTQA)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60444.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60444.3
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076060-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076060-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T10:06:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Aug 2026 · 076060-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076060-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-11T10:06:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e0e7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRMV-5612-HMQT",
          "name": "National Radiotherapy trials (RTTQA) Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C457585",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Radiotherapy Quality Assurance (RTTQA)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is a business case to fund a Radiotherapy Quality Assurance (RTTQA) programme provided by the QA team hosted at Mount Vernon Cancer Centre. The team will lead the pre-assessment quality assurance of up to 30 radiotherapy providers to enable local delivery of for renal Stereotactic Ablative Radiotherapy (SABR) cancer and Stereotactic radiosurgery (SRS) for essential tremor, both of which are new clinical indications recently supported for routine commissioning via Clinical Priorities Advisory Group (CPAG) prioritisation following the policy development process. The team hosted at Mount Vernon Cancer Centre (MVCC) hosted at East and North Herts NHS Trust, is the sole provider of this service in the UK. QA plays a fundamental part to clinical trial participation in the UK and is led by the RTTQA team. The experienced team has led the QA process previously as part of the NHS England specialised commissioning SABR commissioning through evaluation programme from 2015-2018, SRS RTTQA following the reprocurement of the SRS/SRT service in 2024, and completion of a multiyear programme of SABR rollout for several clinical indications including primary lung cancer and simple oligometastatic disease and more recently pancreatic cancers. QA is fundamental to ensuring the safe and effective rollout of renal SABR and SRS for essential temor in England over the next 12 months. This approach will ensure that all eligible centres deliver SABR to these very complex tumours to a consistently high quality standard to minimise risks to patients thus reducing unwarranted variation in clinical practice. Once completed eligible radiotherapy providers in England will be able to deliver SABR for renal cancers and SRS for eligible patients with essential tremor.\nDue to delays arising from administrative and operational circumstances, NHS England awarded this contract to Radiotherapy quality Assurance (RTTQA) commencing 01.07.2026",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sharron.giblin@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRMV-5612-HMQT",
      "name": "National Radiotherapy trials (RTTQA) Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northwood",
        "postalCode": "HA6 2RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East and North Herfordshire Taching NHS Trust, Mount Vernanon Cancer Centre, Northwood"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRMV-5612-HMQT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rttrialsqa.enh-tr@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Radiotherapy Quality Assurance (RTTQA)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60444.3,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 60444.3
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076060-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076060-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-11T10:06:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}