Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075892-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T16:24:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e08a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185656",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075892-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 71-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152176",
"name": "JENNIE REEVES RADIOGRAPHERS AGENCY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Jennie Reeves Radiographers Agency Ltd, following Direct Award Process 2 (DAP2) under the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe contract relates to the provision of specialist radiographer staffing services required to support the operation of two mobile MRI units deployed across Welsh Health Boards. The service supports the delivery of diagnostic imaging capacity, continuity of patient care and waiting list recovery activities.\nThe intended contract period is from 7th September 2026 to 31st March 2027.\nThe estimated lifetime value of the proposed contract is 507,790.00 GBP excluding VAT.\nThe estimated lifetime value of the existing contract at the time it was entered into was 436,800 GBP excluding VAT. The existing contract covered the provision of radiographer staffing services for the two mobile MRI units over a 26-week period commencing 6 January 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourcing of Radiographers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract for the provision of specialist radiographer staffing services to support the operation of two mobile MRI units deployed across Welsh Health Boards. The service is required to maintain diagnostic imaging capacity, support waiting list recovery initiatives, and ensure continuity of patient care. The proposed contract term is from 7th September 2026 to 31st March 2027. The award is being made under Direct Award Process 2 (DAP2) of the Provider Selection Regime.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185656",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Evans",
"email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152176",
"name": "JENNIE REEVES RADIOGRAPHERS AGENCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH29AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45-51 High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JENNIE REEVES RADIOGRAPHERS AGENCY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075892-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 71-1",
"value": {
"amount": 507790,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075892-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 71-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nRepresentations should be submitted via email to: ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk\nAward Decision-Makers\nBen Evans, Procurement Business Manager, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership\nKyle Rees, General Manager, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board\nRelevant approving officers in accordance with Cardiff and Vale University Health Board governance arrangements\nReasons for Selecting the Provider\nThe Health Board intends to award the contract to Jennie Reeves Radiographers Agency Ltd under Direct Award Process 2 (DAP2).\nThe services relate to the provision of specialist radiographer staffing required to support the operation of two mobile MRI units deployed across Welsh Health Boards. The service is essential to maintaining diagnostic imaging capacity, supporting waiting list recovery activity and ensuring continuity of patient care.\nIn determining the proposed award, the Health Board considered the key criteria set out within the Provider Selection Regime, with particular emphasis placed on:\nQuality and innovation.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating patient choice.\nSocial value.\nValue.\nThe provider has successfully delivered the service for a number of years and has demonstrated the capability, workforce stability and operational experience necessary to maintain continuity of service. No significant performance concerns have been identified during the delivery of the existing contract. The provider has also offered revised rates which represent an approximate 7% reduction compared to current rates, providing improved value for money whilst maintaining service quality and continuity.\nThe Health Board considers Jennie Reeves Radiographers Agency Ltd to be capable of continuing to deliver the required service and that the award represents an appropriate and commercially justifiable solution.\nExcluded Providers\nNo providers were excluded from the process.\nConflicts of Interest\nNo actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest were declared by any individual involved in the award decision.\nManagement of Conflicts of Interest\nNot applicable.\nInformation Withheld\nNo information has been withheld under Regulation 23(1).\n(WA Ref:168967)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075892-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "075892-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-10T16:24:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e08a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-185656",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075892-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 71-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152176",
"name": "JENNIE REEVES RADIOGRAPHERS AGENCY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 71",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract to the existing provider, Jennie Reeves Radiographers Agency Ltd, following Direct Award Process 2 (DAP2) under the Provider Selection Regime.\nThe contract relates to the provision of specialist radiographer staffing services required to support the operation of two mobile MRI units deployed across Welsh Health Boards. The service supports the delivery of diagnostic imaging capacity, continuity of patient care and waiting list recovery activities.\nThe intended contract period is from 7th September 2026 to 31st March 2027.\nThe estimated lifetime value of the proposed contract is 507,790.00 GBP excluding VAT.\nThe estimated lifetime value of the existing contract at the time it was entered into was 436,800 GBP excluding VAT. The existing contract covered the provision of radiographer staffing services for the two mobile MRI units over a 26-week period commencing 6 January 2026.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85121200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical specialist services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Insourcing of Radiographers",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to award a contract for the provision of specialist radiographer staffing services to support the operation of two mobile MRI units deployed across Welsh Health Boards. The service is required to maintain diagnostic imaging capacity, support waiting list recovery initiatives, and ensure continuity of patient care. The proposed contract term is from 7th September 2026 to 31st March 2027. The award is being made under Direct Award Process 2 (DAP2) of the Provider Selection Regime.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 20th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-185656",
"name": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maes-y-Coed Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Local Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ben Evans",
"email": "ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152176",
"name": "JENNIE REEVES RADIOGRAPHERS AGENCY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reigate",
"postalCode": "RH29AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "45-51 High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "JENNIE REEVES RADIOGRAPHERS AGENCY LIMITED"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075892-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 71-1",
"value": {
"amount": 507790,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075892-2026-CAV-DAP2-(26-27) 71-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 20th August 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nRepresentations should be submitted via email to: ben.evans4@wales.nhs.uk\nAward Decision-Makers\nBen Evans, Procurement Business Manager, NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership\nKyle Rees, General Manager, Cardiff and Vale University Health Board\nRelevant approving officers in accordance with Cardiff and Vale University Health Board governance arrangements\nReasons for Selecting the Provider\nThe Health Board intends to award the contract to Jennie Reeves Radiographers Agency Ltd under Direct Award Process 2 (DAP2).\nThe services relate to the provision of specialist radiographer staffing required to support the operation of two mobile MRI units deployed across Welsh Health Boards. The service is essential to maintaining diagnostic imaging capacity, supporting waiting list recovery activity and ensuring continuity of patient care.\nIn determining the proposed award, the Health Board considered the key criteria set out within the Provider Selection Regime, with particular emphasis placed on:\nQuality and innovation.\nIntegration, collaboration and service sustainability.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating patient choice.\nSocial value.\nValue.\nThe provider has successfully delivered the service for a number of years and has demonstrated the capability, workforce stability and operational experience necessary to maintain continuity of service. No significant performance concerns have been identified during the delivery of the existing contract. The provider has also offered revised rates which represent an approximate 7% reduction compared to current rates, providing improved value for money whilst maintaining service quality and continuity.\nThe Health Board considers Jennie Reeves Radiographers Agency Ltd to be capable of continuing to deliver the required service and that the award represents an appropriate and commercially justifiable solution.\nExcluded Providers\nNo providers were excluded from the process.\nConflicts of Interest\nNo actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest were declared by any individual involved in the award decision.\nManagement of Conflicts of Interest\nNot applicable.\nInformation Withheld\nNo information has been withheld under Regulation 23(1).\n(WA Ref:168967)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}