Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Coventry University →
The content covers a wide range of subjects across multiple levels and is extensively used across all colleges and campuses. It is also a primary resource for our TNF partners. This is one of the most used and cost-effective resources the university provides. The time and cost of change would outweigh any cost savings from a procurement exercise. The value of the contract is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06e008 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075688-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 11:23:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075688-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075688-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T12:23:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e008",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"name": "Ebsco Information Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1926-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Academic Search Complete renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The content covers a wide range of subjects across multiple levels and is extensively used across all colleges and campuses. It is also a primary resource for our TNF partners. This is one of the most used and cost-effective resources the university provides. The time and cost of change would outweigh any cost savings from a procurement exercise. The value of the contract is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"name": "Ebsco Information Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "EN5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Kingmaker House Station Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accountsq@london.ebsco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 71174,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71174
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T12:23:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075688-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T12:23:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e008",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"name": "Ebsco Information Services"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PA-FRAM-1926-TH",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Academic Search Complete renewal",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The content covers a wide range of subjects across multiple levels and is extensively used across all colleges and campuses. It is also a primary resource for our TNF partners. This is one of the most used and cost-effective resources the university provides. The time and cost of change would outweigh any cost savings from a procurement exercise. The value of the contract is below the UK Government threshold of £207,720.00 including VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 5FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMMH-2339-NMGH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@coventry.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"name": "Ebsco Information Services",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI71",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hertfordshire",
"postalCode": "EN5 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Kingmaker House Station Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "accountsq@london.ebsco.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 71174,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71174
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075688-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075688-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T12:23:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}