← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS Employers DoOD 26/27

Buyer: NHS England →

BuyerNHS England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

NHSE and NHS Employers DoOD have developed a more informed understanding of future work required in this area and have agreed to deliver some specific projects by working collaboratively under contract terms. These include: OD Essentials programme, Bitesize Learning, and Mentoring programme. OD Essentials programme: To coordinate and manage four cohorts of the five-week programme (up to 80 spaces per cohort), actively working to increase uptake and access from regions previously underserved by the programme, which is aimed at Foundation level. Ensure learner satisfaction and completion is captured. Bitesize Learning OD resources: To research, develop and deliver two distinct resources which can be accessed independently to support capacity and capability building within the people profession and by those seeking to develop OD capability. Aim these at the level appropriate for each resource. Mentoring OD programme: To deliver mentor

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

NHS Employers DoOD 26/27

Statusactive
Value£97,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dfc3
Latest release ID075571-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 09:03:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026award, contract075571-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075571-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T10:03:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04358614",
          "name": "NHS Employers/NHS Confederation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Employers DoOD 26/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHSE and NHS Employers DoOD have developed a more informed understanding of future work required in this area and have agreed to deliver some specific projects by working collaboratively under contract terms. These include: OD Essentials programme, Bitesize Learning, and Mentoring programme.\nOD Essentials programme: To coordinate and manage four cohorts of the five-week programme (up to 80 spaces per cohort), actively working to increase uptake and access from regions previously underserved by the programme, which is aimed at Foundation level. Ensure learner satisfaction and completion is captured.\nBitesize Learning OD resources: To research, develop and deliver two distinct resources which can be accessed independently to support capacity and capability building within the people profession and by those seeking to develop OD capability. Aim these at the level appropriate for each resource.\nMentoring OD programme: To deliver mentor",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04358614",
      "name": "NHS Employers/NHS Confederation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Brewery Wharf,  Kendell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04358614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "n/a@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NHS Employers DoOD 26/27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 116400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075571-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075571-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T10:03:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075571-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075571-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T10:03:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfc3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
    "name": "NHS England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04358614",
          "name": "NHS Employers/NHS Confederation"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C462852",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS Employers DoOD 26/27",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "NHSE and NHS Employers DoOD have developed a more informed understanding of future work required in this area and have agreed to deliver some specific projects by working collaboratively under contract terms. These include: OD Essentials programme, Bitesize Learning, and Mentoring programme.\nOD Essentials programme: To coordinate and manage four cohorts of the five-week programme (up to 80 spaces per cohort), actively working to increase uptake and access from regions previously underserved by the programme, which is aimed at Foundation level. Ensure learner satisfaction and completion is captured.\nBitesize Learning OD resources: To research, develop and deliver two distinct resources which can be accessed independently to support capacity and capability building within the people profession and by those seeking to develop OD capability. Aim these at the level appropriate for each resource.\nMentoring OD programme: To deliver mentor",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
      "name": "NHS England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "england.workforcecommercialteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04358614",
      "name": "NHS Employers/NHS Confederation",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 1JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Brewery Wharf,  Kendell Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04358614",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "n/a@nhs.net"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "NHS Employers DoOD 26/27",
      "value": {
        "amount": 97000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 116400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075571-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075571-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T10:03:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}