Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Newcastle City Council →
St Georges Primary School is located in Lemington, north of Scotswood Road and the northern bank of the River Tyne. The school is located ~30m east of Sugley Dene Burn and has suffered repeated internal flooding due to surface water ingress during high intensity storms, in part due to its location on the flow route of a steep, sloping topography with natural overland flows heading towards the River Tyne. NaFRA2 maps indicated that the school is at risk in a 1 in 100-year event, however the local topography and reported flooding from the school mean this is likely to be a conservative estimate of risk. Currently, surface water is managed by a private drainage system comprising of roof drainage, storm drains and channel drains located in front of the main entrance to the building, which is four steps lower than the yard / hardstanding area around it. These drainage features are easily overwhelmed in heavy storms and surface water enters the school buildings. Maintenance of these components is undertaken by the school caretaker. The project will intercept and attenuate surface water in SuDS features before discharge back into the school's private drainage. SuDS in Schools is a fund established by the Department for Education (DfE) to improve the resilience of schools to flooding issues by implementing Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS). The LLFA applied for funding and was informed it had been successful in 2025. DfE funding is for a maximum of 50% of any project. The Northumbria Regional Flood & Coast Committee has subsequently agreed to match fund the other 50% of successful DfE bids. It is only practicable to undertake SuDS in Schools projects during the summer holidays, given the timescales involved in the construction of these projects and the need to minimize disruption to the school and safety issues for staff and pupils. SuDS projects aim to manage storm water when conventional drainage systems are overwhelmed. Surface water is stored or "attenuated" in features like basins, swales or raingardens, which then slowly release water back into the environment once the peak of a storm has passed. As well reducing flood risk, features should be designed to deliver environmental, health and wellbeing and amenity benefits.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dfbd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075561-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 08:56:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075561-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075561-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T09:56:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01074175",
"name": "BRAMBLEDOWN LANDSCAPE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "St George's RC Primary School SUDS in Schools Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Georges Primary School is located in Lemington, north of Scotswood Road and the northern bank of the River Tyne. The school is located ~30m east of Sugley Dene Burn and has suffered repeated internal flooding due to surface water ingress during high intensity storms, in part due to its location on the flow route of a steep, sloping topography with natural overland flows heading towards the River Tyne. \nNaFRA2 maps indicated that the school is at risk in a 1 in 100-year event, however the local topography and reported flooding from the school mean this is likely to be a conservative estimate of risk. Currently, surface water is managed by a private drainage system comprising of roof drainage, storm drains and channel drains located in front of the main entrance to the building, which is four steps lower than the yard / hardstanding area around it. These drainage features are easily overwhelmed in heavy storms and surface water enters the school buildings. Maintenance of these components is undertaken by the school caretaker. \nThe project will intercept and attenuate surface water in SuDS features before discharge back into the school's private drainage.\nSuDS in Schools is a fund established by the Department for Education (DfE) to improve the resilience of schools to flooding issues by implementing Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS). The LLFA applied for funding and was informed it had been successful in 2025. DfE funding is for a maximum of 50% of any project. The Northumbria Regional Flood & Coast Committee has subsequently agreed to match fund the other 50% of successful DfE bids.\nIt is only practicable to undertake SuDS in Schools projects during the summer holidays, given the timescales involved in the construction of these projects and the need to minimize disruption to the school and safety issues for staff and pupils.\nSuDS projects aim to manage storm water when conventional drainage systems are overwhelmed. Surface water is stored or \"attenuated\" in features like basins, swales or raingardens, which then slowly release water back into the environment once the peak of a storm has passed. As well reducing flood risk, features should be designed to deliver environmental, health and wellbeing and amenity benefits.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01074175",
"name": "BRAMBLEDOWN LANDSCAPE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH7 8SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quorn Cottage"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brambledown.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01074175",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@brambledown.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPBP-6347-CVJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 52127.51,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62553.01
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:56:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075561-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T09:56:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfbd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45232452",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Drainage works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01074175",
"name": "BRAMBLEDOWN LANDSCAPE SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfbd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "St George's RC Primary School SUDS in Schools Scheme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "St Georges Primary School is located in Lemington, north of Scotswood Road and the northern bank of the River Tyne. The school is located ~30m east of Sugley Dene Burn and has suffered repeated internal flooding due to surface water ingress during high intensity storms, in part due to its location on the flow route of a steep, sloping topography with natural overland flows heading towards the River Tyne. \nNaFRA2 maps indicated that the school is at risk in a 1 in 100-year event, however the local topography and reported flooding from the school mean this is likely to be a conservative estimate of risk. Currently, surface water is managed by a private drainage system comprising of roof drainage, storm drains and channel drains located in front of the main entrance to the building, which is four steps lower than the yard / hardstanding area around it. These drainage features are easily overwhelmed in heavy storms and surface water enters the school buildings. Maintenance of these components is undertaken by the school caretaker. \nThe project will intercept and attenuate surface water in SuDS features before discharge back into the school's private drainage.\nSuDS in Schools is a fund established by the Department for Education (DfE) to improve the resilience of schools to flooding issues by implementing Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS). The LLFA applied for funding and was informed it had been successful in 2025. DfE funding is for a maximum of 50% of any project. The Northumbria Regional Flood & Coast Committee has subsequently agreed to match fund the other 50% of successful DfE bids.\nIt is only practicable to undertake SuDS in Schools projects during the summer holidays, given the timescales involved in the construction of these projects and the need to minimize disruption to the school and safety issues for staff and pupils.\nSuDS projects aim to manage storm water when conventional drainage systems are overwhelmed. Surface water is stored or \"attenuated\" in features like basins, swales or raingardens, which then slowly release water back into the environment once the peak of a storm has passed. As well reducing flood risk, features should be designed to deliver environmental, health and wellbeing and amenity benefits.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"name": "Newcastle City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.newcastle.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBHM-6848-TWYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement.team@newcastle.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01074175",
"name": "BRAMBLEDOWN LANDSCAPE SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH7 8SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quorn Cottage"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.brambledown.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01074175",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@brambledown.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPBP-6347-CVJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 52127.51,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62553.01
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075561-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075561-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:56:29+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}