← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Evidential Breath Testing Instruments - Intoxilyzer 9000

Buyer: Police and Crime Commissioner for Gwent →

BuyerPolice and Crime Commissioner for Gwent
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Award of a call-off contract under BLC0169 National Framework for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Alcohol Breath Testing Equipment, Lot 1, for the supply, installation, maintenance and support of Lion Laboratories Intoxilyzer® 9000UK evidential breath alcohol testing equipment. Total contract value £154,303 over a 10-year term.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05fad5

Awards

Contracts

Evidential Breath Testing Instruments - Intoxilyzer 9000

Statusactive
Value£128,586

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dfb4
Latest release ID075548-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 10 2026 08:33:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Aug 2026award, contract075548-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075548-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T09:33:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGLN-9591-HGRW",
    "name": "Gwent Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Police equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "38540000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
          "name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evidential Breath Testing Instruments - Intoxilyzer 9000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Award of a call-off contract under BLC0169 National Framework for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Alcohol Breath Testing Equipment, Lot 1, for the supply, installation, maintenance and support of Lion Laboratories Intoxilyzer® 9000UK evidential breath alcohol testing equipment. Total contract value £154,303 over a 10-year term.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLN-9591-HGRW",
      "name": "Gwent Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CWMBRAN",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3FW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GWENT POLICE HQ, LLANTARNAM PARK WAY"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLN-9591-HGRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Bleazard",
        "email": "procurement@gwent.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+447970163308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
      "name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barry",
        "postalCode": "CF63 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lion Laboratories Ltd Ty Verlon Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lionlaboratories.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01591869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@lionlaboratories.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZPW-4756-GJRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Evidential Breath Testing Instruments - Intoxilyzer 9000",
      "value": {
        "amount": 128586,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 154303
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075548-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075548-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:33:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05fad5",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fad5",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Aug 2026 · 075548-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075548-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-10T09:33:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dfb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGLN-9591-HGRW",
    "name": "Gwent Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL16",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "35200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Police equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "38540000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Machines and apparatus for testing and measuring"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
          "name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JCPS0930",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Evidential Breath Testing Instruments - Intoxilyzer 9000",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "Award of a call-off contract under BLC0169 National Framework for the Supply, Installation and Maintenance of Alcohol Breath Testing Equipment, Lot 1, for the supply, installation, maintenance and support of Lion Laboratories Intoxilyzer® 9000UK evidential breath alcohol testing equipment. Total contract value £154,303 over a 10-year term.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGLN-9591-HGRW",
      "name": "Gwent Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "CWMBRAN",
        "postalCode": "NP44 3FW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "GWENT POLICE HQ, LLANTARNAM PARK WAY"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGLN-9591-HGRW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emily Bleazard",
        "email": "procurement@gwent.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+447970163308"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01591869",
      "name": "LION LABORATORIES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barry",
        "postalCode": "CF63 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lion Laboratories Ltd Ty Verlon Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.lionlaboratories.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01591869",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@lionlaboratories.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZPW-4756-GJRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Evidential Breath Testing Instruments - Intoxilyzer 9000",
      "value": {
        "amount": 128586,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 154303
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2036-07-27T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075548-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075548-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-10T09:33:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05fad5",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fad5",
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}