Lot 1
Extension with uplift
Buyer: Home Office →
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKI
Extension with uplift
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 19 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 19 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (14 of 19 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 741 | 1 median · 13.7 average (287 of 741 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (356 of 741 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06df5b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075399-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 14:20:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 075399-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075399-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T15:20:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075399-2026-C19715-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48324",
"name": "Kainos Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df5b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension with uplift",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMPO Future Digital Services - Customer Facing",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kyran.Musisi@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48324",
"name": "Kainos Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kainos Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1619",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075399-2026-C19715-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 43900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075399-2026-C19715-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Scope elements that were not apparent at the outset resulted in unexpected requirements and associated costs.",
"description": "Extension with uplift"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075399-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T15:20:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df5b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075399-2026-C19715-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48324",
"name": "Kainos Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06df5b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "Extension with uplift",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HMPO Future Digital Services - Customer Facing",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27582",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/home-office"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Kyran.Musisi@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-48324",
"name": "Kainos Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Kainos Software Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1619",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Home Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075399-2026-C19715-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 43900000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-08T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075399-2026-C19715-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Scope elements that were not apparent at the outset resulted in unexpected requirements and associated costs.",
"description": "Extension with uplift"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-08-09T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}