Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: JOHN INNES CENTRE →
This package of works forms part of the Next Generation Infrastructure (NGI) Programme, a funded development programme looking to develop the facilities across Norwich Research Park to transform the existing capabilities of John Innes Centre (JIC) and The Sainsbury Laboratory (TSL), both internally recognised centres of excellence in plant and microbial science. NGI will address the deterioration of infrastructure at JIC and TSL to create a world-class facility that will engage with its surroundings, is outward looking and promotes collaboration and innovation to supercharge JIC and TSL's ability to translate scientific knowledge into practical solutions. This package of works comprises of critical below ground infrastructure works to enable site wide development proposals at John Innes Centre and NGI (the Works). The Works will be carried out on a live scientific research site and in close proximity to ongoing operations. The Works have been designed up to RIBA Stage 3 and it is proposed that the delivery of the Works is procured through a two stage tender on a design and build basis. The forecast construction cost for delivery of the Works is £3.9m. This notice relates to the appointment of a contractor following a stage one tender to develop the RIBA Stage 4 design, develop the construction methodology for the Works and provide a stage two tender for full delivery of the Works.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ded1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075164-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 07 2026 09:41:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 075164-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:41:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ded1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00511709",
"name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08579427",
"name": "M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NGISWIS2026PCSA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Site Wide Infrastructure North - Next Generation Infrastructure Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This package of works forms part of the Next Generation Infrastructure (NGI) Programme, a funded development programme looking to develop the facilities across Norwich Research Park to transform the existing capabilities of John Innes Centre (JIC) and The Sainsbury Laboratory (TSL), both internally recognised centres of excellence in plant and microbial science. NGI will address the deterioration of infrastructure at JIC and TSL to create a world-class facility that will engage with its surroundings, is outward looking and promotes collaboration and innovation to supercharge JIC and TSL's ability to translate scientific knowledge into practical solutions.\nThis package of works comprises of critical below ground infrastructure works to enable site wide development proposals at John Innes Centre and NGI (the Works). The Works will be carried out on a live scientific research site and in close proximity to ongoing operations. \nThe Works have been designed up to RIBA Stage 3 and it is proposed that the delivery of the Works is procured through a two stage tender on a design and build basis. The forecast construction cost for delivery of the Works is £3.9m.\nThis notice relates to the appointment of a contractor following a stage one tender to develop the RIBA Stage 4 design, develop the construction methodology for the Works and provide a stage two tender for full delivery of the Works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00511709",
"name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jic.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00511709",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indi.heire@jic.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLPM-1264-MBHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02165592",
"name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane, Horsforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.turnerandtownsend.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02165592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Employer's Agent",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "will.waterman@turntown.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZP-2287-VRPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01846493",
"name": "AECOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aecom.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01846493",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Cost and Procurement Manager",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gavin.bond@aecom.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08579427",
"name": "M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "March",
"postalCode": "PE15 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MJS House 425 Wisbech Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mjs-projects.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08579427",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@mjs-projects.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCBH-5378-ZXYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pre Construction Services Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 143236.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 171884.06
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:41:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075164-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-07T10:41:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ded1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-00511709",
"name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08579427",
"name": "M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD."
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NGISWIS2026PCSA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Site Wide Infrastructure North - Next Generation Infrastructure Programme",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This package of works forms part of the Next Generation Infrastructure (NGI) Programme, a funded development programme looking to develop the facilities across Norwich Research Park to transform the existing capabilities of John Innes Centre (JIC) and The Sainsbury Laboratory (TSL), both internally recognised centres of excellence in plant and microbial science. NGI will address the deterioration of infrastructure at JIC and TSL to create a world-class facility that will engage with its surroundings, is outward looking and promotes collaboration and innovation to supercharge JIC and TSL's ability to translate scientific knowledge into practical solutions.\nThis package of works comprises of critical below ground infrastructure works to enable site wide development proposals at John Innes Centre and NGI (the Works). The Works will be carried out on a live scientific research site and in close proximity to ongoing operations. \nThe Works have been designed up to RIBA Stage 3 and it is proposed that the delivery of the Works is procured through a two stage tender on a design and build basis. The forecast construction cost for delivery of the Works is £3.9m.\nThis notice relates to the appointment of a contractor following a stage one tender to develop the RIBA Stage 4 design, develop the construction methodology for the Works and provide a stage two tender for full delivery of the Works.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00511709",
"name": "JOHN INNES CENTRE",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH17",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.jic.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00511709",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "indi.heire@jic.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLPM-1264-MBHL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02165592",
"name": "TURNER & TOWNSEND PROJECT MANAGEMENT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall, Calverley Lane, Horsforth"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.turnerandtownsend.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02165592",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Employer's Agent",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "will.waterman@turntown.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZP-2287-VRPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01846493",
"name": "AECOM LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8FA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Aldgate Tower"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.aecom.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01846493",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Cost and Procurement Manager",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gavin.bond@aecom.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCLX-5446-YHDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08579427",
"name": "M.J.S. PROJECTS (MARCH) LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "March",
"postalCode": "PE15 0BA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "MJS House 425 Wisbech Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mjs-projects.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08579427",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@mjs-projects.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCBH-5378-ZXYQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Pre Construction Services Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 143236.72,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 171884.06
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-01-14T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "075164-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075164-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-07T10:41:28+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}