← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services - Kiveton Pharmacy

Buyer: NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board →

BuyerNHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham population.

Delivery location

UKE3

Categories

Pharmacy services 85149000

Lot details

Lot 1

These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (pharmacy) is because they are required to hold a contract via the Community Pharmacy Contractual Framework (CPCF) and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (CPCF) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Pharmacy delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded following the direct award process B.<br/><br/>The lifetime value for this contract is unknown as it is based on patient activity.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027<br/><br/>This is an existing service with an existing provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown as it is based on patient activity.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 100
Cost — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pharmacy services (85149000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8523,8691 median · 27.1 average (12,505 of 23,869 with a bid count)1.9 average (13,646 of 23,869 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer6671 median · 1 average (641 of 667 with a bid count)1 average (647 of 667 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKE37361 median · 1.1 average (686 of 736 with a bid count)1 average (695 of 736 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075141-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dec5
Latest release ID075141-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 09:18:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026award, contract075141-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075141-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-07T10:18:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075141-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127986",
          "name": "Kiveton Delivery Pharmacy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dec5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (pharmacy) is because they are required to hold a contract via the Community Pharmacy Contractual Framework (CPCF) and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (CPCF) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Pharmacy delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded following the direct award process B.<br/><br/>The lifetime value for this contract is unknown as it is based on patient activity.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027<br/><br/>This is an existing service with an existing provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown as it is based on patient activity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services - Kiveton Pharmacy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham population.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contract Team",
        "email": "syicb-rotherham.contractingteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127986",
      "name": "Kiveton Delivery Pharmacy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S26 6LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Colliery Offices, Colliery Road, Sheffield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kiveton Delivery Pharmacy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133554",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075141-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075141-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The award decision makers were - Director of Partnerships/Deputy Place Director (Rotherham Place<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075141-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075141-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-07T10:18:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dec5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
    "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075141-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-127986",
          "name": "Kiveton Delivery Pharmacy"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dec5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "These contracts are awarded to an existing group of providers. Although we would not restrict the number of providers who deliver these LCS services provided they meet the contract and specification criteria, the primary reason that these services can only be delivered by this group of providers (pharmacy) is because they are required to hold a contract via the Community Pharmacy Contractual Framework (CPCF) and deliver the LCS alongside these services; the LCS is designed to enhance the (CPCF) contract and not stand alone, therefore, interdependency between the two services is paramount. For this reason not every Pharmacy delivers every LCS.<br/><br/>This contract has been awarded following the direct award process B.<br/><br/>The lifetime value for this contract is unknown as it is based on patient activity.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2027<br/><br/>This is an existing service with an existing provider. Additional information: The contract value is unknown as it is based on patient activity.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Rotherham"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHS South Yorkshire ICB - Pharmacy Local Enhanced Services - Kiveton Pharmacy",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provider is commissioned to deliver locally enhanced services for the Rotherham population.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85149000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pharmacy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-113634",
      "name": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 3FG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "197 Eyre Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.southyorkshire.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS South Yorkshire Integrated Care Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Contract Team",
        "email": "syicb-rotherham.contractingteam@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-127986",
      "name": "Kiveton Delivery Pharmacy",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE3",
        "locality": "Rotherham",
        "postalCode": "S26 6LR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Old Colliery Offices, Colliery Road, Sheffield"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kiveton Delivery Pharmacy"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133554",
      "name": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wellington House"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Independent patient choice and procurement panel"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075141-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075141-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>The award decision makers were - Director of Partnerships/Deputy Place Director (Rotherham Place<br/><br/>No conflicts of interest were identified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}