Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "075042-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-07T08:39:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170685",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075042-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-854",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mathematica is a software system with built in libraries for technical computing which is used across the faculty of Technology and Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation for symbolic mathematics, data analysis, 3D visualisation and machine learning. This is a critical tool for education and research across these areas, and this procurement is for a three year renewal of this license.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mathematica License",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of license for the Mathematica Software.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The is a below threshold call-off contract awarded under SUPC ITS4052SU SLRA framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170685",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10239",
"name": "University of Portsmouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075042-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 58996.23,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075042-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075042-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "075042-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-07T08:39:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de8a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-170685",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "075042-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-854",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mathematica is a software system with built in libraries for technical computing which is used across the faculty of Technology and Institute of Cosmology and Gravitation for symbolic mathematics, data analysis, 3D visualisation and machine learning. This is a critical tool for education and research across these areas, and this procurement is for a three year renewal of this license.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mathematica License",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of license for the Mathematica Software.",
"classification": {
"id": "48900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous software package and computer systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The is a below threshold call-off contract awarded under SUPC ITS4052SU SLRA framework.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-170685",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO12UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"schemeEntered": "Public Procurement Organisation Number"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04771037",
"name": "Academia Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04771037",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Academia Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10239",
"name": "University of Portsmouth",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "University of Portsmouth"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "075042-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 58996.23,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "075042-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}