Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
The proposed works comprise the refurbishment and enhancement of the existing Shirley Ponds Skatepark through extensive groundworks, site regrading and reinforced concrete construction. A key feature of the scheme is the retention of the existing skate ramps and trick features, which will remain in situ and be utilised as permanent formwork for the new concrete skatepark. Rather than demolishing and removing the existing structures, reinforced concrete will be poured over and around them, encapsulating the current features and incorporating them into the structural fabric of the new facility. This innovative approach removes the need for demolition and disposal of the existing equipment, reducing both construction costs and environmental impact whilst retaining much of the existing skatepark footprint. The works also include excavation and levelling of the site, installation of geotextile membrane, imported fill and Type 1 sub-base materials, reinforced concrete slabs, edge details and associated concrete riding surfaces. Together, these works will deliver a durable, modern concrete skatepark that maximises the value of existing assets while providing a significantly improved facility for users.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06de18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074863-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 14:20:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074863-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074863-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:20:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03464288",
"name": "SCHOFIELD GROUNDWORKS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-RFE-1439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Shirley Skatepark Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed works comprise the refurbishment and enhancement of the existing Shirley Ponds Skatepark through extensive groundworks, site regrading and reinforced concrete construction. A key feature of the scheme is the retention of the existing skate ramps and trick features, which will remain in situ and be utilised as permanent formwork for the new concrete skatepark. Rather than demolishing and removing the existing structures, reinforced concrete will be poured over and around them, encapsulating the current features and incorporating them into the structural fabric of the new facility. This innovative approach removes the need for demolition and disposal of the existing equipment, reducing both construction costs and environmental impact whilst retaining much of the existing skatepark footprint. The works also include excavation and levelling of the site, installation of geotextile membrane, imported fill and Type 1 sub-base materials, reinforced concrete slabs, edge details and associated concrete riding surfaces. Together, these works will deliver a durable, modern concrete skatepark that maximises the value of existing assets while providing a significantly improved facility for users.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03464288",
"name": "SCHOFIELD GROUNDWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Cottage Southwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.schofieldgroundworks.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03464288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@schofieldgroundworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTR-2222-MXWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 255000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074863-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074863-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:20:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074863-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T15:20:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06de18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45212200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for sports facilities"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03464288",
"name": "SCHOFIELD GROUNDWORKS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-RFE-1439",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Shirley Skatepark Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The proposed works comprise the refurbishment and enhancement of the existing Shirley Ponds Skatepark through extensive groundworks, site regrading and reinforced concrete construction. A key feature of the scheme is the retention of the existing skate ramps and trick features, which will remain in situ and be utilised as permanent formwork for the new concrete skatepark. Rather than demolishing and removing the existing structures, reinforced concrete will be poured over and around them, encapsulating the current features and incorporating them into the structural fabric of the new facility. This innovative approach removes the need for demolition and disposal of the existing equipment, reducing both construction costs and environmental impact whilst retaining much of the existing skatepark footprint. The works also include excavation and levelling of the site, installation of geotextile membrane, imported fill and Type 1 sub-base materials, reinforced concrete slabs, edge details and associated concrete riding surfaces. Together, these works will deliver a durable, modern concrete skatepark that maximises the value of existing assets while providing a significantly improved facility for users.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03464288",
"name": "SCHOFIELD GROUNDWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Fareham",
"postalCode": "PO17 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Orchard Cottage Southwick Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.schofieldgroundworks.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03464288",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "office@schofieldgroundworks.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNTR-2222-MXWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 255000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 306000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074863-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074863-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T15:20:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}