Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL →
Isambard AI – Purchase Power Agreement (PPA) – Wind Turbine Connection Feasibility Study, that would allow the University to sign up to a PPA to receive electricity from a Wind Turbine to power the Isambard AI Facility. In order for the Wind Turbine Project to proceed, Bristol Energy Networks CIC (BEN) are required to carry out a Feasibility Study.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074541-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 09:27:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 074541-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074541-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:27:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "31682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 200814,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 241029
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074541-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074541-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:27:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09077917",
"name": "Bristol Energy Network"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAM-2509-009-PC_3331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Isambard AI – Purchase Power Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Isambard AI – Purchase Power Agreement (PPA) – Wind Turbine Connection Feasibility Study, that would allow the University to sign up to a PPA to receive electricity from a Wind Turbine to power the Isambard AI Facility. In order for the Wind Turbine Project to proceed, Bristol Energy Networks CIC (BEN) are required to carry out a Feasibility Study.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For technical reasons, there is a unique set of circumstances that allow the University to connect to the proposed turbines.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.ac.uk/directory/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000648",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing-office@bristol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09077917",
"name": "Bristol Energy Network",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redbrick House, 6 York Court, Wilder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristolenergynetwork.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09077917",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@bristolenergynetwork.org",
"telephone": "07846057470"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074541-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:27:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd4a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "31682000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electricity supplies"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 200814,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 241029
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "074541-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074541-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:27:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09077917",
"name": "Bristol Energy Network"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-06T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-05T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-06T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAM-2509-009-PC_3331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Isambard AI – Purchase Power Agreement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Isambard AI – Purchase Power Agreement (PPA) – Wind Turbine Connection Feasibility Study, that would allow the University to sign up to a PPA to receive electricity from a Wind Turbine to power the Isambard AI Facility. In order for the Wind Turbine Project to proceed, Bristol Energy Networks CIC (BEN) are required to carry out a Feasibility Study.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "For technical reasons, there is a unique set of circumstances that allow the University to connect to the proposed turbines.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000648",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF BRISTOL",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS8 1QU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beacon House, Queens Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bristol.ac.uk/directory/procurement/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000648",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing-office@bristol.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-09077917",
"name": "Bristol Energy Network",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 8QH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Redbrick House, 6 York Court, Wilder Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bristolenergynetwork.org.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09077917",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "projects@bristolenergynetwork.org",
"telephone": "07846057470"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}