← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Luton CDC Phase 2 Design Delivery Partner

Buyer: BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerBEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Trust is required an experienced design delivery partner to support the rapid progression of design development up to RIBA Stage 3, enabling submission of a Full Business Case (FBC) to NHS England (NHSE) by end of January 2027, for Luton CDC Phase 2. Phase 2 will comprise a new-build facility adjacent to the Phase 1 development. Total GIA is circa 2,200sqm. Due to the accelerated delivery timeline, the Trust requires a Lead Designer and Partner who can work collaboratively and pragmatically with the Trust's Redevelopment Team and clinical colleagues, who has a nationally recognised track record of delivering successful healthcare projects.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
SupplierNBBJ LTD.
Value£612,888
Contract periodFrom 18 Aug 2026 to 15 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dcda
Latest release ID074378-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 15:37:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract074378-2026
5 Aug 2026award, contract074373-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074378-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T16:37:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RC9",
    "name": "BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 612888,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 735465.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074378-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074378-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:37:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04159779",
          "name": "NBBJ LTD."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Luton CDC Phase 2 Design Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is required an experienced design delivery partner to support the rapid progression of design development up to RIBA Stage 3, enabling submission of a Full Business Case (FBC) to NHS England (NHSE) by end of January 2027, for Luton CDC Phase 2.\nPhase 2 will comprise a new-build facility adjacent to the Phase 1 development. Total GIA is circa 2,200sqm.\nDue to the accelerated delivery timeline, the Trust requires a Lead Designer and Partner who can work collaboratively and pragmatically with the Trust's Redevelopment Team and clinical colleagues, who has a nationally recognised track record of delivering successful healthcare projects.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RC9",
      "name": "BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bharathi.Brown2@bedsft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04159779",
      "name": "NBBJ LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "230 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nbbj.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04159779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london_office@nbbj.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLTB-9732-PHWP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 074378-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074378-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T16:37:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RC9",
    "name": "BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-05T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 612888,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 735465.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074378-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074378-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:37:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04159779",
          "name": "NBBJ LTD."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Luton CDC Phase 2 Design Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is required an experienced design delivery partner to support the rapid progression of design development up to RIBA Stage 3, enabling submission of a Full Business Case (FBC) to NHS England (NHSE) by end of January 2027, for Luton CDC Phase 2.\nPhase 2 will comprise a new-build facility adjacent to the Phase 1 development. Total GIA is circa 2,200sqm.\nDue to the accelerated delivery timeline, the Trust requires a Lead Designer and Partner who can work collaboratively and pragmatically with the Trust's Redevelopment Team and clinical colleagues, who has a nationally recognised track record of delivering successful healthcare projects.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RC9",
      "name": "BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Bharathi.Brown2@bedsft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04159779",
      "name": "NBBJ LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "230 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nbbj.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04159779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london_office@nbbj.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLTB-9732-PHWP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Aug 2026 · 074373-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074373-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T16:29:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RC9",
    "name": "BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Architectural and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 612888,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 735465.6
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074373-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074373-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T16:29:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04159779",
          "name": "NBBJ LTD."
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-15T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dcda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Luton CDC Phase 2 Design Delivery Partner",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is required an experienced design delivery partner to support the rapid\nprogression of design development up to RIBA Stage 3, enabling submission of a Full Business\nCase (FBC) to NHS England (NHSE) by end of January 2027, for Luton CDC Phase 2.\nPhase 2 will comprise a new-build facility adjacent to the Phase 1 development. Total GIA is\ncirca 2,200sqm.\nDue to the accelerated delivery timeline, the Trust requires a Lead Designer and Partner who\ncan work collaboratively and pragmatically with the Trust's Redevelopment Team and clinical\ncolleagues, who has a nationally recognised track record of delivering successful healthcare\nprojects.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The project Short Form Business Case was originally planned for submission in late Spring following completion of the RIBA Stage 4 design. However, NHS England subsequently advised that, as the business case is seeking funding during the 2026/27 financial year, national approval must also be obtained within that same financial year. To meet this requirement, the business case must be submitted by the end of January, significantly reducing the available timeframe for completion of the design to RIBA 4 stage, preparation of the business case, internal governance, and the national approval process. This has created a time-critical requirement to ensure the programme remains on schedule and the funding opportunity is not jeopardised.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "urgency"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RC9",
      "name": "BEDFORDSHIRE HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU4 0DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lewsey Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "darren.bates@bedsft.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTQH-2444-LZZX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04159779",
      "name": "NBBJ LTD.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC1V 2TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "230 City Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nbbj.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04159779",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "london_office@nbbj.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PLTB-9732-PHWP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}