← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Digital Twin - Transport Business Case Support

Buyer: North East Combined Authority →

BuyerNorth East Combined Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The MSA has been invited to bid for funding and in doing so requires an application and business case. The Supplier will provide business case support to the MSA in preparation for the submission.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06dbeb
Latest release ID073982-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 05 2026 08:45:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2026award, contract073982-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073982-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T09:45:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
    "name": "North East Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Highways consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073982-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073982-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T09:45:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
          "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Twin - Transport Business Case Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The MSA has been invited to bid for funding and in doing so requires an application and business case. The Supplier will provide business case support to the MSA in preparation for the submission.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
      "name": "North East Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
      "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJN-8211-DBBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2026 · 073982-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073982-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-05T09:45:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
    "name": "North East Combined Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71311210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Highways consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 18000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073982-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073982-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-05T09:45:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
          "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Digital Twin - Transport Business Case Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The MSA has been invited to bid for funding and in doing so requires an application and business case. The Supplier will provide business case support to the MSA in preparation for the submission.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJMR-6594-BRGH",
      "name": "North East Combined Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE4 5BZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Lumen, St James' Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJMR-6594-BRGH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northeast-ca.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
      "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJN-8211-DBBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}