Lot 1
Direct Award from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing - Lot 17 Surface Preservation: Penetrative for the Road Surface Preservation
Award criteria
price
Trial project through a Direct award from a framework. The purpose of applying a "preservation treatment" to selected roads of the Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council network is to extend their service life. The treatment resolution is to slow down the ageing process of the treated asphalt surface course thus significantly reducing the amount of funds Stockton Council needs to spend on maintenance works. The option of applying a "preservation treatment" would provide the Council with an alternative solution to resurfacing. The "preservation treatment" would be cheaper offer than resurfacing which would be beneficial if funding became restricted or was not available. This measure would also be less impactful to local businesses and residents as the process would require the affected roads to be closed for a shorter period of time than for a resurfacing scheme.
UKC11
Direct Award from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing - Lot 17 Surface Preservation: Penetrative for the Road Surface Preservation
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road-surfacing materials | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Road-surfacing materials (44113800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 2,697 | 6 median · 41.8 average (918 of 2,697 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (1,017 of 2,697 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06db86 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073801-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 04 2026 14:15:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073801-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073801-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-04T15:15:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073801-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "Colas Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing - Lot 17 Surface Preservation: Penetrative for the Road Surface Preservation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DA from the NEPO210 Highways Surfacing - Lot 17 Surface Preservation: Penetrative for the Road Surface Preservation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Trial project through a Direct award from a framework. \nThe purpose of applying a \"preservation treatment\" to selected roads of the Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council network is to extend their service life. The treatment resolution is to slow down the ageing process of the treated asphalt surface course thus significantly reducing the amount of funds Stockton Council needs to spend on maintenance works.\nThe option of applying a \"preservation treatment\" would provide the Council with an alternative solution to resurfacing. The \"preservation treatment\" would be cheaper offer than resurfacing which would be beneficial if funding became restricted or was not available. This measure would also be less impactful to local businesses and residents as the process would require the affected roads to be closed for a shorter period of time than for a resurfacing scheme.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing - Lot 17 Surface Preservation: Penetrative for the Road Surface Preservation",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Kreczak",
"email": "karen.kreczak@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642528510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "Colas Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6210 BISHOPS COURT BIRMINGHAM BUSINESS PARK, SOLIHULL PARKWAY,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02644726",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Colas Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073801-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073801-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073801-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-08-04T15:15:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db86",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "073801-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "Colas Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db86",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Direct Award from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing - Lot 17 Surface Preservation: Penetrative for the Road Surface Preservation",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44113800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-surfacing materials"
}
]
}
],
"title": "DA from the NEPO210 Highways Surfacing - Lot 17 Surface Preservation: Penetrative for the Road Surface Preservation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Trial project through a Direct award from a framework. \nThe purpose of applying a \"preservation treatment\" to selected roads of the Stockton-on-Tees Borough Council network is to extend their service life. The treatment resolution is to slow down the ageing process of the treated asphalt surface course thus significantly reducing the amount of funds Stockton Council needs to spend on maintenance works.\nThe option of applying a \"preservation treatment\" would provide the Council with an alternative solution to resurfacing. The \"preservation treatment\" would be cheaper offer than resurfacing which would be beneficial if funding became restricted or was not available. This measure would also be less impactful to local businesses and residents as the process would require the affected roads to be closed for a shorter period of time than for a resurfacing scheme.",
"classification": {
"id": "45233120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road construction works"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award from NEPO210 Highways Surfacing - Lot 17 Surface Preservation: Penetrative for the Road Surface Preservation",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.stockton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Karen Kreczak",
"email": "karen.kreczak@stockton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1642528510"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02644726",
"name": "Colas Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B37 7YB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6210 BISHOPS COURT BIRMINGHAM BUSINESS PARK, SOLIHULL PARKWAY,"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02644726",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Colas Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3649",
"name": "Royal Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "073801-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 48000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "073801-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-07-04T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}