← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gynaecological Services in a community setting - West Surrey - CAN

Buyer: NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The service provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in a community setting.

Delivery location

UKJ25

Categories

Gyneacologic or obstetric services 85121210

Lot details

Lot 1

The service provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in a community setting. Surrey and Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C. The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £28,739.76 (£14,369.88 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
N/A — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Gyneacologic or obstetric services (85121210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer381 median · 1.3 average (36 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ25601 median · 2.7 average (40 of 60 with a bid count)1.7 average (40 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073739-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£28,740

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db5c
Latest release ID073739-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 13:24:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073739-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:24:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073739-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-H81034",
          "name": "Madeira Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in a community setting.\nSurrey and Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £28,739.76 (£14,369.88 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gynaecological Services in a community setting - West Surrey - CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in a community setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Meredith",
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-H81034",
      "name": "Madeira Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "West Byfleet",
        "postalCode": "KT14 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Byfleet Health Centre, Madeira Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "H81034",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Madeira Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185264",
      "name": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073739-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28739.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073739-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nMadeira Medical Practice has consistently delivered a high-quality community-based gynaecology service via a GP with Extended Role (GPwER) model, aligned with local and national priorities for early access, outpatient transformation, and elective recovery.\nAs an established provider in Surrey Heartlands, the organisation has developed strong integration with primary care networks, community services, and acute gynaecology teams supporting a continuation of provision under a Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, the provider has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so. Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a further contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:\nQuality and Innovation (35%)\n• The provider has delivered safe, evidence-based care with high patient satisfaction and positive clinical outcomes.\n• The provider has introduced effective triage processes, delivers minor procedures within a primary care setting, and responds to demand pressures through service flexibility.\n• The GPwER clinicians are highly experienced.\n• The practice maintains strong governance and oversight, including regular audit and peer review.\nValue (20%)\n• Madeira Medical Practice has provided a cost-effective alternative to hospital-based gynaecology outpatient services, reducing unnecessary referrals to secondary care.\n• The ability to deliver locally within existing infrastructure has ensured system efficiency, improved patient experience, and reduced the overall burden on acute trusts.\nAccess, Inequalities, and Choice (20%)\n• By providing community gynaecology services, the provider has improved access for patients, particularly those who experience barriers attending hospital appointments.\n• The location within a primary care setting offers patients familiarity with reduced travel burden.\n• The practice's long-standing local relationships have enabled them to support continuity and choice in care.\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Sustainability (15%)\n• The provider has worked collaboratively with Primary Care Networks, secondary care, and women's health leads across the system.\n• Their understanding of referral patterns and pathway requirements has helped reduce fragmentation and promotes continuity.\n• Interoperability with GP systems and established referral protocols supports safe and sustainable delivery.\nSocial Value (10%)\nMadeira Medical Practice has contributed to workforce development through GPwER training and mentoring.\nThe service delivery model has supported carbon reduction through local care delivery and reduced hospital attendance.\nEngagement with local communities has further enhanced social value outcomes.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Award Decision-Makers:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073739-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073739-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:24:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db5c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073739-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-H81034",
          "name": "Madeira Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db5c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in a community setting.\nSurrey and Sussex ICB has awarded the contract to the existing provider following Direct Award Process C.\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £28,739.76 (£14,369.88 per annum) over the two-year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gynaecological Services in a community setting - West Surrey - CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service provides cost effective assessment and treatment of defined gynaecological conditions in a community setting.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85121210",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Gyneacologic or obstetric services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Meredith",
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-H81034",
      "name": "Madeira Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "West Byfleet",
        "postalCode": "KT14 6DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Byfleet Health Centre, Madeira Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "H81034",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Madeira Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185264",
      "name": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073739-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28739.76,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073739-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nMadeira Medical Practice has consistently delivered a high-quality community-based gynaecology service via a GP with Extended Role (GPwER) model, aligned with local and national priorities for early access, outpatient transformation, and elective recovery.\nAs an established provider in Surrey Heartlands, the organisation has developed strong integration with primary care networks, community services, and acute gynaecology teams supporting a continuation of provision under a Direct Award C.\nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, the provider has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so. Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a further contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:\nQuality and Innovation (35%)\n• The provider has delivered safe, evidence-based care with high patient satisfaction and positive clinical outcomes.\n• The provider has introduced effective triage processes, delivers minor procedures within a primary care setting, and responds to demand pressures through service flexibility.\n• The GPwER clinicians are highly experienced.\n• The practice maintains strong governance and oversight, including regular audit and peer review.\nValue (20%)\n• Madeira Medical Practice has provided a cost-effective alternative to hospital-based gynaecology outpatient services, reducing unnecessary referrals to secondary care.\n• The ability to deliver locally within existing infrastructure has ensured system efficiency, improved patient experience, and reduced the overall burden on acute trusts.\nAccess, Inequalities, and Choice (20%)\n• By providing community gynaecology services, the provider has improved access for patients, particularly those who experience barriers attending hospital appointments.\n• The location within a primary care setting offers patients familiarity with reduced travel burden.\n• The practice's long-standing local relationships have enabled them to support continuity and choice in care.\nIntegration, Collaboration, and Sustainability (15%)\n• The provider has worked collaboratively with Primary Care Networks, secondary care, and women's health leads across the system.\n• Their understanding of referral patterns and pathway requirements has helped reduce fragmentation and promotes continuity.\n• Interoperability with GP systems and established referral protocols supports safe and sustainable delivery.\nSocial Value (10%)\nMadeira Medical Practice has contributed to workforce development through GPwER training and mentoring.\nThe service delivery model has supported carbon reduction through local care delivery and reduced hospital attendance.\nEngagement with local communities has further enhanced social value outcomes.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Award Decision-Makers:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}