← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Assisted Conception - West Surrey - CAN

Buyer: NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The service offers assisted conception services covering Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) and Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI).

Delivery location

UKJ25

Categories

In vitro fertilisation services 85111310

Lot details

Lot 1

The service offers assisted conception services covering Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) and Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI). Contract value per annum = £751,921 The approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £1,503,842 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
N/A — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is In vitro fertilisation services (85111310); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer381 median · 1.3 average (36 of 38 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 38 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ25601 median · 2.7 average (40 of 60 with a bid count)1.7 average (40 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073735-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,503,842

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06db59
Latest release ID073735-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 13:20:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073735-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073735-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:20:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073735-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-DXC10",
          "name": "Care Fertility Woking Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service offers assisted conception services covering Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) and Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI).\nContract value per annum = £751,921\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £1,503,842 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assisted Conception - West Surrey - CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service offers assisted conception services covering Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) and Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Meredith",
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-DXC10",
      "name": "Care Fertility Woking Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU22 7HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Hill View Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DXC10",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Care Fertility Woking Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185264",
      "name": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073735-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1503842,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073735-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivered the prior contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the renewed contracting arrangement. \nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, Care Fertility Woking Ltd has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:  \nQuality & Innovation (25%)\nQuality\n•\tThe provider has consistently delivered high clinical outcomes, including success rates for IVF and ICSI that meet or exceed national benchmarks. \n•\tMost recent CQC ratings in 2023 and internal audits confirm safe, effective, and patient-centred care.\n•\tPatient feedback and satisfaction scores are high, especially regarding emotional support from staff, communication and continuity of care.\nInnovation\n•\tThe provider uses cutting-edge techniques such as time-lapse embryo imaging and AI-based embryo selection. \n•\tThey participate in clinical trials and research, contributing to national fertility knowledge. \n•\tPatient experience is enhanced through digital platforms, personalised treatment plans, and treatment companion app Salve.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Sustainability (20%)\n•\tThe provider works closely with local Trusts, primary care, gynaecology, and mental health services, ensuring seamless referral pathways. \n•\tThere is data-sharing and interoperability with NHS systems, supporting continuity and safeguarding. \n•\tThe service contributes to the local fertility strategy and aligns with ICS priorities.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (20%)\n•\tThe provider offers equitable access, including support for LGBTQ+ families, single parents, and those requiring donor gametes. \n•\tClinics are located within reasonable travel distance or offer virtual consultations for initial assessments. \n•\tWaiting times are within NHS targets, and the provider has capacity to meet demand without delays.\n•\tThe provider holds virtual events and webinars for patients to support education and understanding of the services\nValue (25%)\n•\tThe service operates on an activity-based pricing, ensuring cost-effectiveness. \n•\tThe provider offers bundled pricing for multi-cycle treatments and has demonstrated efficiency in resource use.\n•\tThe provider has a strong record on staff retention and satisfaction, reducing turnover and improving continuity of care.\nSocial Value (10%)\n•\tThe provider employs local clinical and administrative staff, contributing to job creation. \n•\tThey partner with local suppliers for medical consumables and support services, aligning with NHS anchor institution principles.\n•\tThe clinic has implemented green initiatives, such as: \no\tLow-energy lab equipment\no\tDigital patient records to reduce paper use\n•\tThey are aligned with the NHS Net Zero Supplier Roadmap, meeting 2025 carbon reduction milestones. \n•\tPartnering with Nature's SAFE to support the development of their biobank through a £5,000 donation and by repurposing a state-of-the-art Geri® time-lapse incubator for their groundbreaking work.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Approval:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073735-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073735-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T14:20:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
    "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073735-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-DXC10",
          "name": "Care Fertility Woking Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06db59",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The service offers assisted conception services covering Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) and Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI).\nContract value per annum = £751,921\nThe approximate lifetime value of the contract will be £1,503,842 over the 2 year term, from 1st April 2026 until 31st March 2028.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "N/A",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Assisted Conception - West Surrey - CAN",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The service offers assisted conception services covering Intra-Uterine Insemination (IUI), In Vitro Fertilisation (IVF) and Intra-Cytoplasmic Sperm Injection (ICSI).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111310",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "In vitro fertilisation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 and the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-S9B9J",
      "name": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN72FZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sackville House, Brooks Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.surreysussex.icb.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "S9B9J",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS SURREY AND SUSSEX INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Stuart Meredith",
        "email": "stuart.meredith1@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-DXC10",
      "name": "Care Fertility Woking Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "locality": "Woking",
        "postalCode": "GU22 7HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Hill View Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DXC10",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Care Fertility Woking Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185264",
      "name": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Surrey & Sussex ICB"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157944",
      "name": "NHSE",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 6LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Skipton House, 80 London Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHSE"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073735-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1503842,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073735-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract is awarded via Direct Award Process C, in accordance with The Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 (PSR).\nThe authority confirms the provider delivered the prior contract to a consistently high standard and no material changes have been made in the renewed contracting arrangement. \nAgainst the Provider Selection Regime (PSR) Key Criteria, Care Fertility Woking Ltd has demonstrated expertise and is anticipated to continue doing so.  Evidence of current service delivery against the PSR Key Criteria and the breakdown of Key Criteria weighting in relation to this service for the purposes of awarding a contract under Direct Award C is detailed below:  \nQuality & Innovation (25%)\nQuality\n•\tThe provider has consistently delivered high clinical outcomes, including success rates for IVF and ICSI that meet or exceed national benchmarks. \n•\tMost recent CQC ratings in 2023 and internal audits confirm safe, effective, and patient-centred care.\n•\tPatient feedback and satisfaction scores are high, especially regarding emotional support from staff, communication and continuity of care.\nInnovation\n•\tThe provider uses cutting-edge techniques such as time-lapse embryo imaging and AI-based embryo selection. \n•\tThey participate in clinical trials and research, contributing to national fertility knowledge. \n•\tPatient experience is enhanced through digital platforms, personalised treatment plans, and treatment companion app Salve.\nIntegration, Collaboration & Sustainability (20%)\n•\tThe provider works closely with local Trusts, primary care, gynaecology, and mental health services, ensuring seamless referral pathways. \n•\tThere is data-sharing and interoperability with NHS systems, supporting continuity and safeguarding. \n•\tThe service contributes to the local fertility strategy and aligns with ICS priorities.\nImproving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice (20%)\n•\tThe provider offers equitable access, including support for LGBTQ+ families, single parents, and those requiring donor gametes. \n•\tClinics are located within reasonable travel distance or offer virtual consultations for initial assessments. \n•\tWaiting times are within NHS targets, and the provider has capacity to meet demand without delays.\n•\tThe provider holds virtual events and webinars for patients to support education and understanding of the services\nValue (25%)\n•\tThe service operates on an activity-based pricing, ensuring cost-effectiveness. \n•\tThe provider offers bundled pricing for multi-cycle treatments and has demonstrated efficiency in resource use.\n•\tThe provider has a strong record on staff retention and satisfaction, reducing turnover and improving continuity of care.\nSocial Value (10%)\n•\tThe provider employs local clinical and administrative staff, contributing to job creation. \n•\tThey partner with local suppliers for medical consumables and support services, aligning with NHS anchor institution principles.\n•\tThe clinic has implemented green initiatives, such as: \no\tLow-energy lab equipment\no\tDigital patient records to reduce paper use\n•\tThey are aligned with the NHS Net Zero Supplier Roadmap, meeting 2025 carbon reduction milestones. \n•\tPartnering with Nature's SAFE to support the development of their biobank through a £5,000 donation and by repurposing a state-of-the-art Geri® time-lapse incubator for their groundbreaking work.\nGovernance and Decision-Making Approval:\nSurrey and Sussex ICB Commissioning Group recommendation - 12th May 2026 \nSurrey and Sussex ICB Executive Committee approval - May 2026\nConflicts of Interest:\nAll Decision-Making Forums requested that Conflicts of Interest be declared in order to accommodate mitigations that may be required.  No declarations were raised.  Individuals working on the programme declared no interests for the duration.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}