← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CAS-01323-D3P6Z3 - Brittany Close, Marchwood - Bin Stores and Resurfacing

Buyer: ASTER GROUP LIMITED →

BuyerASTER GROUP LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To convert the existing unused communal washing line areas into functional communal refuse and recycling bin store areas in preparation for New Forest District Council to change their bin collection method over to Eurobins. The project also involves widening a section of estate road and the communal paths ready for the new bins to be transported from the bin stores to the bin lorry.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CAS-01323-D3P6Z3 - Brittany Close, Marchwood - Bin Stores and Resurfacing

Statusactive
Value£38,225

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06daee
Latest release ID073588-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 10:29:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073588-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073588-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:29:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233251",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Resurfacing works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07317674",
          "name": "Shield Building Services UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01323-D3P6Z3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAS-01323-D3P6Z3 - Brittany Close, Marchwood - Bin Stores and Resurfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To convert the existing unused communal washing line areas into functional communal refuse and recycling bin store areas in preparation for New Forest District Council to change their bin collection method over to Eurobins. The project also involves widening a section of estate road and the communal paths ready for the new bins to be transported from the bin stores to the bin lorry.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Edwards",
        "email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07317674",
      "name": "Shield Building Services UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO30 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Shamblehurst Lane South, Hedge End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shieldbuilding.co.uk/services",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07317674",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert@shieldbuilding.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07833364097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CAS-01323-D3P6Z3 - Brittany Close, Marchwood - Bin Stores and Resurfacing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38224.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45869.69
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073588-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073588-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:29:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073588-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073588-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-04T11:29:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daee",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
    "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45233251",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Resurfacing works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07317674",
          "name": "Shield Building Services UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAS-01323-D3P6Z3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CAS-01323-D3P6Z3 - Brittany Close, Marchwood - Bin Stores and Resurfacing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To convert the existing unused communal washing line areas into functional communal refuse and recycling bin store areas in preparation for New Forest District Council to change their bin collection method over to Eurobins. The project also involves widening a section of estate road and the communal paths ready for the new bins to be transported from the bin stores to the bin lorry.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP29573R",
      "name": "ASTER GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Devizes",
        "postalCode": "SN10 2AZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sarsen Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aster.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP29573R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jack Edwards",
        "email": "aster.procurement@aster.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07317674",
      "name": "Shield Building Services UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO30 2FX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 5 Shamblehurst Lane South, Hedge End"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.shieldbuilding.co.uk/services",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07317674",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "robert@shieldbuilding.co.uk",
        "telephone": "07833364097"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "CAS-01323-D3P6Z3 - Brittany Close, Marchwood - Bin Stores and Resurfacing",
      "value": {
        "amount": 38224.74,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 45869.69
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073588-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073588-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-04T11:29:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-26T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}