← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Provision of insourcing within Ophthalmology for 3000 glaucoma and 1200 orthoptics patients.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Medical hospital services 85111200

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of insourcing within Ophthalmology for 3000 glaucoma and 1200 orthoptics patients.<br/><br/>This is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/08/2026 to 31/01/2027, with a value of £397,392.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical hospital services (85111200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8533,2011 median · 21.4 average (19,251 of 33,201 with a bid count)1.8 average (20,712 of 33,201 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer841 median · 1 average (34 of 84 with a bid count)1 average (41 of 84 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKH162141 median · 7.5 average (104 of 214 with a bid count)2 average (155 of 214 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073498-2026-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06daaa
Latest release ID073498-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 04 2026 09:10:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Aug 2026award, contract073498-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073498-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 397392,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 397392,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T10:10:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073498-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147154",
          "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of insourcing within Ophthalmology for 3000 glaucoma and 1200 orthoptics patients.<br/><br/>This is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/08/2026 to 31/01/2027, with a value of £397,392.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID Medical Ophthalmology Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of insourcing within Ophthalmology for 3000 glaucoma and 1200 orthoptics patients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Ward",
        "email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147154",
      "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK12 5ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.id-medical.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03829536",
        "legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@id-medical.com",
        "telephone": "+49 1908552820"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073498-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073498-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:<br/>1. Ability to provide the required service.<br/><br/>2.Consideration of service fees and timescales for provision.<br/><br/>3. Cost effective.<br/><br/>Decision maker: Hannah Lodge, Divisional General Manager, approved by Trust Management Group.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Aug 2026 · 073498-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073498-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 397392,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 397392,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-04T10:10:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daaa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
    "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073498-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-147154",
          "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06daaa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of insourcing within Ophthalmology for 3000 glaucoma and 1200 orthoptics patients.<br/><br/>This is confirmation of an award having been made based on a framework agreement and without competition.<br/><br/>The contract will run from 01/08/2026 to 31/01/2027, with a value of £397,392.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ID Medical Ophthalmology Insourcing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Provision of insourcing within Ophthalmology for 3000 glaucoma and 1200 orthoptics patients.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical hospital services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-80941",
      "name": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "Kings Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE30 4ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gayton Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.qehkl.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King's Lynn NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jess Ward",
        "email": "contracts-commissioning@qehkl.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147154",
      "name": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK12 5ZD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2, Mill Square Featherstone Road, Wolverton Mill"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.id-medical.com",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03829536",
        "legalName": "ID MEDICAL GROUP LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@id-medical.com",
        "telephone": "+49 1908552820"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073498-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073498-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.<br/><br/>Key Criteria:<br/>1. Ability to provide the required service.<br/><br/>2.Consideration of service fees and timescales for provision.<br/><br/>3. Cost effective.<br/><br/>Decision maker: Hannah Lodge, Divisional General Manager, approved by Trust Management Group.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}