← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Buyer: West Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerWest Northamptonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : S509 Operator PA Monday to Friday - Term Time Only Outbound - AM 07:31 The Pyghtles, Daventry, NN11 9HP 07:37 Vernon Close, Daventry, NN11 4PB 08:01 Kerrfield Estate, Northampton, NN5 6JY 08:10 Bourne Crescent, Northampton, NN5 7JE 08:22 Harborough Road, Northampton, NN2 8LZ 08:28 Hunters Close, Northampton, NN2 8TH 08:45 - Billing Brook School - Penistone Road, Northampton, NN3 8EZ Return - PM 15:00 - Billing Brook School - Penistone Road, Northampton, NN3 8EZ 15:16 Hunters Close, Northampton, NN2 8TH 15:23 Harborough Road, Northampton, NN2 8LZ 15:35 Bourne Crescent, Northampton, NN5 7JE 15:44 Kerrfield Estate, Northampton, NN5 6JY 16:08 Vernon Close, Daventry, NN11 4PB 16:14 The Pyghtles, Daventry, NN11 9HP * West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. * MA Autistic, delayed self-care and independence skills. Asthmatic BM Social communication, social interaction and emotional management difficulties WS Social, Emotional and Mental Health MH Social, Emotional and Mental Health AH ASD. Difficulties with: Social interaction; Cognition & learning; learning skill; Emotional regulation - Child Seat NSE Social, Emotional and Mental Health

Lot details

Lot 2755

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)

Statusactive
Value£93,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06da7a
Latest release ID073418-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 03 2026 22:40:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Aug 2026award, contract073418-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T23:40:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68083",
          "name": "S CARS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1381865",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : S509\nOperator PA\nMonday to Friday - Term Time Only\nOutbound -  AM\n07:31  The Pyghtles, Daventry, NN11 9HP\n07:37  Vernon Close, Daventry, NN11 4PB\n08:01  Kerrfield Estate, Northampton, NN5 6JY\n08:10  Bourne Crescent, Northampton, NN5 7JE\n08:22  Harborough Road, Northampton, NN2 8LZ\n08:28  Hunters Close, Northampton, NN2 8TH\n08:45 - Billing Brook School - Penistone Road, Northampton, NN3 8EZ\nReturn -  PM\n15:00 - Billing Brook School - Penistone Road, Northampton, NN3 8EZ\n15:16  Hunters Close, Northampton, NN2 8TH\n15:23  Harborough Road, Northampton, NN2 8LZ\n15:35  Bourne Crescent, Northampton, NN5 7JE\n15:44  Kerrfield Estate, Northampton, NN5 6JY\n16:08  Vernon Close, Daventry, NN11 4PB\n16:14  The Pyghtles, Daventry, NN11 9HP\n* West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. *\nMA Autistic, delayed self-care and independence skills. Asthmatic \nBM  Social communication, social interaction and emotional management difficulties\nWS  Social, Emotional and Mental Health\nMH  Social, Emotional and Mental Health\nAH ASD. Difficulties with: Social interaction; Cognition & learning; learning skill; Emotional regulation - Child Seat\nNSE Social, Emotional and Mental Health",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68083",
      "name": "S CARS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit K2 303, K2 House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MOHAMMOD ABDUS SALAM",
        "email": "scarslimited@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 93400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073418-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073418-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-03T23:40:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Aug 2026 · 073418-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073418-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-03T23:40:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06da7a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
    "name": "West Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "2755",
          "relatedLot": "2755",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "60000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-68083",
          "name": "S CARS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "2755"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SA1381865",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "2755",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision) : S509\nOperator PA\nMonday to Friday - Term Time Only\nOutbound -  AM\n07:31  The Pyghtles, Daventry, NN11 9HP\n07:37  Vernon Close, Daventry, NN11 4PB\n08:01  Kerrfield Estate, Northampton, NN5 6JY\n08:10  Bourne Crescent, Northampton, NN5 7JE\n08:22  Harborough Road, Northampton, NN2 8LZ\n08:28  Hunters Close, Northampton, NN2 8TH\n08:45 - Billing Brook School - Penistone Road, Northampton, NN3 8EZ\nReturn -  PM\n15:00 - Billing Brook School - Penistone Road, Northampton, NN3 8EZ\n15:16  Hunters Close, Northampton, NN2 8TH\n15:23  Harborough Road, Northampton, NN2 8LZ\n15:35  Bourne Crescent, Northampton, NN5 7JE\n15:44  Kerrfield Estate, Northampton, NN5 6JY\n16:08  Vernon Close, Daventry, NN11 4PB\n16:14  The Pyghtles, Daventry, NN11 9HP\n* West Northants Council will set a starting price on this contract. *\nMA Autistic, delayed self-care and independence skills. Asthmatic \nBM  Social communication, social interaction and emotional management difficulties\nWS  Social, Emotional and Mental Health\nMH  Social, Emotional and Mental Health\nAH ASD. Difficulties with: Social interaction; Cognition & learning; learning skill; Emotional regulation - Child Seat\nNSE Social, Emotional and Mental Health",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGDV-8944-CMBP",
      "name": "West Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN1 1ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Northamptonshire Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.westnorthants.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGDV-8944-CMBP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tom Callaghan",
        "email": "tcallaghan@northamptonshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-68083",
      "name": "S CARS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "postalCode": "NN5 7QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit K2 303, K2 House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "MOHAMMOD ABDUS SALAM",
        "email": "scarslimited@gmail.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Passenger Transport Services 2026 - Route Based (1-8 Seat Provision)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 93400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 93400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-23T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "073418-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073418-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-03T23:40:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-03T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}