Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
To provide ongoing Revenue & Benefits System support to East Staffordshire Borough Council
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d98c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077532-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 14 2026 09:08:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 077532-2026 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 073002-2026 |
| 3 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 072996-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077532-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:08:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Revenue & Benefits System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide ongoing Revenue & Benefits System support to East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In 2024 a tender process was undertaken with an aim of moving from the current on premises revenues and benefits system (provided by MRI), which offered limited functionality for digital access and tools, to a cloud system which provided greater digital access and functionality.\nThe successful tenderer at the time was Civica, and since that point the council has sought to progress the migration to that system.\nFollowing a number of unsuccessful attempt/s to complete that migration (mainly linked to the complexity involved in extracting and converting significant quantities of data from the current system to a different system provided by Civica), and given the position in relation to Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) meaning that the council was unlikely to be able to have time to complete that project, the council decided in June 2026 to cease the migration and instead progress a new contract with MRI to secure the continuation of the current system for the period leading into and through the LGR process. \nThis would ensure continuity of service and provide the new unitary authority with sufficient time to review revenues and benefits system provision and make any decisions regarding future delivery, noting that this is very much a service that needs to continue to be delivered in the run up to and following LGR and as such entering in to this new contract is an essential requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton upon Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burton Town Hall, King Edward Palce"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seán Loughran",
"email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01283 508000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03341304",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Kinglake",
"email": "george.kinglake@mrisoftware.com",
"telephone": "020 3861 7100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 415000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 498000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077532-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077532-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:08:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077532-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-14T10:08:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Revenue & Benefits System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide ongoing Revenue & Benefits System support to East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In 2024 a tender process was undertaken with an aim of moving from the current on premises revenues and benefits system (provided by MRI), which offered limited functionality for digital access and tools, to a cloud system which provided greater digital access and functionality.\nThe successful tenderer at the time was Civica, and since that point the council has sought to progress the migration to that system.\nFollowing a number of unsuccessful attempt/s to complete that migration (mainly linked to the complexity involved in extracting and converting significant quantities of data from the current system to a different system provided by Civica), and given the position in relation to Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) meaning that the council was unlikely to be able to have time to complete that project, the council decided in June 2026 to cease the migration and instead progress a new contract with MRI to secure the continuation of the current system for the period leading into and through the LGR process. \nThis would ensure continuity of service and provide the new unitary authority with sufficient time to review revenues and benefits system provision and make any decisions regarding future delivery, noting that this is very much a service that needs to continue to be delivered in the run up to and following LGR and as such entering in to this new contract is an essential requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton upon Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burton Town Hall, King Edward Palce"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seán Loughran",
"email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01283 508000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03341304",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Kinglake",
"email": "george.kinglake@mrisoftware.com",
"telephone": "020 3861 7100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 415000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 498000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077532-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077532-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-14T10:08:22+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073002-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:28:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 415000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 498000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "073002-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073002-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:28:35+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Revenue & Benefits System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide ongoing Revenue & Benefits System support to East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton upon Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burton Town Hall, King Edward Palce"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seán Loughran",
"email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01283 508000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03341304",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Kinglake",
"email": "george.kinglake@mrisoftware.com",
"telephone": "020 3861 7100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072996-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-03T09:20:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72222300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Information technology services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 415000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 498000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072996-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072996-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-03T09:20:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d98c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Revenue & Benefits System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To provide ongoing Revenue & Benefits System support to East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "In 2024 a tender process was undertaken with an aim of moving from the current on premises revenues and benefits system (provided by MRI), which offered limited functionality for digital access and tools, to a cloud system which provided greater digital access and functionality.\nThe successful tenderer at the time was Civica, and since that point the council has sought to progress the migration to that system.\nFollowing a number of unsuccessful attempt/s to complete that migration (mainly linked to the complexity involved in extracting and converting significant quantities of data from the current system to a different system provided by Civica), and given the position in relation to Local Government Reorganisation (LGR) meaning that the council was unlikely to be able to have time to complete that project, the council decided in June 2026 to cease the migration and instead progress a new contract with MRI to secure the continuation of the current system for the period leading into and through the LGR process. \nThis would ensure continuity of service and provide the new unitary authority with sufficient time to review revenues and benefits system provision and make any decisions regarding future delivery, noting that this is very much a service that needs to continue to be delivered in the run up to and following LGR and as such entering in to this new contract is an essential requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"name": "East Staffordshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Burton upon Trent",
"postalCode": "DE14 2EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Burton Town Hall, King Edward Palce"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQL-7266-VRLH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seán Loughran",
"email": "procurement@eaststaffsbc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01283 508000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03341304",
"name": "MRI Software Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 8EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9 King Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03341304",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "George Kinglake",
"email": "george.kinglake@mrisoftware.com",
"telephone": "020 3861 7100"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}