← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Carmarthenshire County Council - Supply of Food Waste Caddies

Buyer: Carmarthenshire County Council →

BuyerCarmarthenshire County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Supply of 13,500 x 23 litre and 9,500 x 5 litre food waste caddies for kerbside recycling collections of household food waste. Award to a single supplier following a mini-competition under Lot 7 of the ESPO Refuse & Recycling Products Framework (860_26).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-05076d

Awards

Contracts

Carmarthenshire County Council - Supply of Food Waste Caddies

Statusactive
Value£67,575

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d967
Latest release ID072943-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 18:41:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026award, contract072943-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072943-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T19:41:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d967",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
    "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-4358-RQHW",
          "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carmarthenshire County Council - Supply of Food Waste Caddies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Supply of 13,500 x 23 litre and 9,500 x 5 litre food waste caddies for kerbside recycling collections of household food waste. Award to a single supplier following a mini-competition under Lot 7 of the ESPO Refuse & Recycling Products Framework (860_26). ",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
      "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Davies",
        "email": "carolinedavies@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-4358-RQHW",
      "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denis House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Carmarthenshire County Council - Supply of Food Waste Caddies",
      "value": {
        "amount": 67575,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81075
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072943-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072943-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T19:41:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "5"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072943-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072943-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T19:41:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d967",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
    "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-4358-RQHW",
          "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d967",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Carmarthenshire County Council - Supply of Food Waste Caddies",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Supply of 13,500 x 23 litre and 9,500 x 5 litre food waste caddies for kerbside recycling collections of household food waste. Award to a single supplier following a mini-competition under Lot 7 of the ESPO Refuse & Recycling Products Framework (860_26). ",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
      "name": "Carmarthenshire County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA31 1JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.carmarthenshire.gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTVL-7854-TMRZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Caroline Davies",
        "email": "carolinedavies@carmarthenshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBL-4358-RQHW",
      "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denis House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Carmarthenshire County Council - Supply of Food Waste Caddies",
      "value": {
        "amount": 67575,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81075
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072943-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072943-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T19:41:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-05076d",
      "relatedLots": [
        "5"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}