← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Consultancy Services to Assess the Potential for Medical Education

Buyer: Bournemouth University →

BuyerBournemouth University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Consultancy services to assess the potential for the successful delivery of medical education within The Faculty of Health Environment and Medical Sciences (HEMS). To assess the strategic, financial, regulatory and delivery viability of developing medical education provision.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£40,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d959
Latest release ID072928-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 17:03:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026award, contract072928-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072928-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T18:03:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15343474",
          "name": "HIGHER FUTURES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/NB/671",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services to Assess the Potential for Medical Education",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services to assess the potential for the successful delivery of medical education within The Faculty of Health Environment and Medical Sciences (HEMS). To assess the strategic, financial, regulatory and delivery viability of developing medical education provision.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15343474",
      "name": "HIGHER FUTURES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hope Valley",
        "postalCode": "S33 6SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchfield House Aston Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.higherfutures.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15343474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@higherfutures.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXM-6413-ZQXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072928-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072928-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T18:03:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072928-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072928-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T18:03:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d959",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
    "name": "Bournemouth University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK24",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72221000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business analysis consultancy services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79410000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15343474",
          "name": "HIGHER FUTURES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PS/NB/671",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Consultancy Services to Assess the Potential for Medical Education",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Consultancy services to assess the potential for the successful delivery of medical education within The Faculty of Health Environment and Medical Sciences (HEMS). To assess the strategic, financial, regulatory and delivery viability of developing medical education provision.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVRY-5141-LLTP",
      "name": "Bournemouth University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Poole",
        "postalCode": "BH12 5BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Poole House, Talbot Campus, Fern Barrow"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bournemouth.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVRY-5141-LLTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@bournemouth.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15343474",
      "name": "HIGHER FUTURES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hope Valley",
        "postalCode": "S33 6SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birchfield House Aston Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.higherfutures.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15343474",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@higherfutures.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYXM-6413-ZQXW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 48000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-16T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072928-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072928-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T18:03:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}