← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Delivery of Community Employment Hubs in South Somerset and Mendip areas

Buyer: Somerset Council →

BuyerSomerset Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Delivery of Community Employment Hubs in South Somerset and Mendip areas (Yeovil, Chard, Glastonbury, Shepton Mallet, Wells, Frome, Wincanton and Langport).

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Value£35,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Aug 2026 to 31 Dec 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d8b8
Latest release ID072678-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 11:20:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026award, contract072678-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T12:20:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072678-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072678-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:20:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07369921",
          "name": "SBA WORLDWIDE CIC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of Community Employment Hubs in South Somerset and Mendip areas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of Community Employment Hubs in South Somerset and Mendip areas (Yeovil, Chard, Glastonbury, Shepton Mallet, Wells, Frome, Wincanton and Langport).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+443001232224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07369921",
      "name": "SBA WORLDWIDE CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Langport",
        "postalCode": "TA10 9PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Bow Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sbacommunities.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07369921",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@sbacic.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZRN-8598-YPHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072678-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072678-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T12:20:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d8b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
    "name": "Somerset Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK23",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 35000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 42000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072678-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072678-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-31T12:20:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07369921",
          "name": "SBA WORLDWIDE CIC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1001249",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Delivery of Community Employment Hubs in South Somerset and Mendip areas",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Delivery of Community Employment Hubs in South Somerset and Mendip areas (Yeovil, Chard, Glastonbury, Shepton Mallet, Wells, Frome, Wincanton and Langport).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
      "name": "Somerset Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Taunton",
        "postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+443001232224"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07369921",
      "name": "SBA WORLDWIDE CIC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Langport",
        "postalCode": "TA10 9PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Great Bow Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sbacommunities.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07369921",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@sbacic.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZRN-8598-YPHT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}