← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Great British Energy Award Part 1 Cadw

Buyer: Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government →

BuyerLlywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Great British Energy Award Part 1 Cadw CADW EV Charging Infrastructure - Crumlin & Caernarfon depots Call off from Lot 2 of WGCD Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Framework

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Great British Energy Award Part 1 Cadw

Statusactive
Value£101,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d82a
Latest release ID072421-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 16:44:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072421-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072421-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T17:44:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d82a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWND-6219-WPNL",
          "name": "PLUG (EV Stations)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C446/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Great British Energy Award Part 1 Cadw",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Great British Energy Award Part 1 Cadw\nCADW EV Charging Infrastructure - Crumlin & Caernarfon depots\nCall off from Lot 2 of WGCD Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Framework",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement.netzero@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWND-6219-WPNL",
      "name": "PLUG (EV Stations)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWND-6219-WPNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@plugcharging.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Great British Energy Award Part 1 Cadw",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121679.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072421-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072421-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T17:44:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072421-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072421-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T17:44:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d82a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
    "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "51100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation services of electrical and mechanical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWND-6219-WPNL",
          "name": "PLUG (EV Stations)"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C446/2025/2026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Great British Energy Award Part 1 Cadw",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Great British Energy Award Part 1 Cadw\nCADW EV Charging Infrastructure - Crumlin & Caernarfon depots\nCall off from Lot 2 of WGCD Electric Vehicle Charging Infrastructure Framework",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
      "name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gov.wales",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialprocurement.netzero@gov.wales"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWND-6219-WPNL",
      "name": "PLUG (EV Stations)",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF24 5EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Maltings"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWND-6219-WPNL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "hello@plugcharging.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Great British Energy Award Part 1 Cadw",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121679.99
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "072421-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072421-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-30T17:44:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-16T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}