← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Upgrade of Brasstrax, Data Concentrator and Q3D VCM

Buyer: Scottish Police Authority →

BuyerScottish Police Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The Scottish Police Authority was required to Award a contract to upgrade end-of-life Integrated Ballistics Intelligence System (IBIS) equipment at the Scottish Crime Campus. The procurement includes upgrading the outdated BRASSTRAX H4 cartridge imaging system, replacing a failing 10-year-old Data Concentrator server, and purchasing a Quantum 3D (Q3D) digital microscope for virtual bullet comparisons.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Microscopes 38510000Microscopes 38510000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Scottish Police Authority has awarded a contract to upgrade end-of-life Integrated Ballistics Intelligence System (IBIS) equipment at the Scottish Crime Campus. The procurement includes upgrading the outdated BRASSTRAX H4 cartridge imaging system, replacing a failing 10-year-old Data Concentrator server, and purchasing a Quantum 3D (Q3D) digital microscope for virtual bullet comparisons.This investment standardises technology across all UK National Ballistic Intelligence Service (NABIS) hubs, eliminates critical system downtime, and ensures operational compliance with NABIS MoU timeframes and ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation standards.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1MicroscopesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Microscopes (38510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 382,9922 median · 12 average (1,387 of 2,992 with a bid count)2.6 average (1,588 of 2,992 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM923 median · 28.1 average (48 of 92 with a bid count)5.5 average (54 of 92 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Firearms Unit within the Forensic Services relies on specialist IBIS equipment that forms an integral part the NABIS Network, which enables ballistic evidence from firearm discharges to be compared consistently across all UK NABIS hubs. To maintain the integrity, accuracy, and evidential robustness of national ballistic comparisons, all hubs are required to use the same IBIS technology so that the underlying algorithms, reference data, and outputs remain directly comparable. This requirement is set out in national operating arrangements and restated in the existing MoU governing SPA’s participation in NABIS.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

072343-2026-PROC-25-3261-1

Statusactive
Value£229,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d801
Latest release ID072343-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 30 2026 14:59:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2026award, contract072343-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072343-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T15:59:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d801",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838890"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072343-2026-PROC-25-3261-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185432",
          "name": "Forensic Technology (Europe) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-25-3261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority has awarded a contract to upgrade end-of-life Integrated Ballistics Intelligence System (IBIS) equipment at the Scottish Crime Campus. The procurement includes upgrading the outdated BRASSTRAX H4 cartridge imaging system, replacing a failing 10-year-old Data Concentrator server, and purchasing a Quantum 3D (Q3D) digital microscope for virtual bullet comparisons.This investment standardises technology across all UK National Ballistic Intelligence Service (NABIS) hubs, eliminates critical system downtime, and ensures operational compliance with NABIS MoU timeframes and ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scottish Crime Campus, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upgrade of Brasstrax, Data Concentrator and Q3D VCM",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority was required to Award a contract to upgrade end-of-life Integrated Ballistics Intelligence System (IBIS) equipment at the Scottish Crime Campus. The procurement includes upgrading the outdated BRASSTRAX H4 cartridge imaging system, replacing a failing 10-year-old Data Concentrator server, and purchasing a Quantum 3D (Q3D) digital microscope for virtual bullet comparisons.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Firearms Unit within the Forensic Services relies on specialist IBIS equipment that forms an integral part the NABIS Network, which enables ballistic evidence from firearm discharges to be compared consistently across all UK NABIS hubs. To maintain the integrity, accuracy, and evidential robustness of national ballistic comparisons, all hubs are required to use the same IBIS technology so that the underlying algorithms, reference data, and outputs remain directly comparable. This requirement is set out in national operating arrangements and restated in the existing MoU governing SPA’s participation in NABIS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jean.iyinikkel@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185432",
      "name": "Forensic Technology (Europe) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "22",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "9 The Courtyard, Kilcarbery Business Park, Nangor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forensic Technology (Europe) Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072343-2026-PROC-25-3261-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 229500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072343-2026-PROC-25-3261-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:838890)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2026 · 072343-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "072343-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-30T15:59:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d801",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
    "name": "Scottish Police Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000838890"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "072343-2026-PROC-25-3261-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-185432",
          "name": "Forensic Technology (Europe) Ltd."
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-25-3261",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Scottish Police Authority has awarded a contract to upgrade end-of-life Integrated Ballistics Intelligence System (IBIS) equipment at the Scottish Crime Campus. The procurement includes upgrading the outdated BRASSTRAX H4 cartridge imaging system, replacing a failing 10-year-old Data Concentrator server, and purchasing a Quantum 3D (Q3D) digital microscope for virtual bullet comparisons.This investment standardises technology across all UK National Ballistic Intelligence Service (NABIS) hubs, eliminates critical system downtime, and ensures operational compliance with NABIS MoU timeframes and ISO/IEC 17025 accreditation standards.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Scottish Crime Campus, Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "38510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Microscopes"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Upgrade of Brasstrax, Data Concentrator and Q3D VCM",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Scottish Police Authority was required to Award a contract to upgrade end-of-life Integrated Ballistics Intelligence System (IBIS) equipment at the Scottish Crime Campus. The procurement includes upgrading the outdated BRASSTRAX H4 cartridge imaging system, replacing a failing 10-year-old Data Concentrator server, and purchasing a Quantum 3D (Q3D) digital microscope for virtual bullet comparisons.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "38510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Microscopes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Firearms Unit within the Forensic Services relies on specialist IBIS equipment that forms an integral part the NABIS Network, which enables ballistic evidence from firearm discharges to be compared consistently across all UK NABIS hubs. To maintain the integrity, accuracy, and evidential robustness of national ballistic comparisons, all hubs are required to use the same IBIS technology so that the underlying algorithms, reference data, and outputs remain directly comparable. This requirement is set out in national operating arrangements and restated in the existing MoU governing SPA’s participation in NABIS.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163120",
      "name": "Scottish Police Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40 4EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 French Street, Dalmarnock"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spa.police.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA19762",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Scottish Police Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jean.iyinikkel@scotland.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0000000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-185432",
      "name": "Forensic Technology (Europe) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "postalCode": "22",
        "countryName": "Ireland",
        "streetAddress": "9 The Courtyard, Kilcarbery Business Park, Nangor Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forensic Technology (Europe) Ltd."
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-220",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "072343-2026-PROC-25-3261-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 229500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "072343-2026-PROC-25-3261-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-09T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:838890)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}