Lot 1
No lot description published.
A contract awarded for Research for Fuel Poverty Questions will identify the data needed to calculate fuel poverty using the Welsh Government definition and assess options for collecting these data through the Welsh Housing Survey Conditions Survey. It will define Bronze, Silver and Gold data collection approaches, providing an evidence base to inform survey design and interview questions.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d79b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072186-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 12:35:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072186-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072186-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:35:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d79b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "79330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statistical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXQ-2287-LBVL",
"name": "Building Research Establishment (BRE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C030/2026/2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research for Fuel Poverty Questions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract awarded for Research for Fuel Poverty Questions will identify the data needed to calculate fuel poverty using the Welsh Government definition and assess options for collecting these data through the Welsh Housing Survey Conditions Survey. It will define Bronze, Silver and Gold data collection approaches, providing an evidence base to inform survey design and interview questions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gerrard O'Neill",
"email": "CPDProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXQ-2287-LBVL",
"name": "Building Research Establishment (BRE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD25 9XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bucknalls Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXQ-2287-LBVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Andrew.Gemmell@bregroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Research for Fuel Poverty Questions",
"value": {
"amount": 50369,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60442.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:35:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072186-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-30T13:35:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d79b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and Development services on security and defence materials"
},
{
"id": "79315000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social research services"
},
{
"id": "79330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Statistical services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXQ-2287-LBVL",
"name": "Building Research Establishment (BRE)"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C030/2026/2027",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Research for Fuel Poverty Questions",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract awarded for Research for Fuel Poverty Questions will identify the data needed to calculate fuel poverty using the Welsh Government definition and assess options for collecting these data through the Welsh Housing Survey Conditions Survey. It will define Bronze, Silver and Gold data collection approaches, providing an evidence base to inform survey design and interview questions.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"name": "Llywodraeth Cymru / Welsh Government",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 3NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gwasanaethau Caffael Corfforaethol / Corporate Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://gov.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQYQ-3841-BHTP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gerrard O'Neill",
"email": "CPDProcurementAdvice@gov.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXQ-2287-LBVL",
"name": "Building Research Establishment (BRE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Watford",
"postalCode": "WD25 9XX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bucknalls Lane"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXQ-2287-LBVL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Andrew.Gemmell@bregroup.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Research for Fuel Poverty Questions",
"value": {
"amount": 50369,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 60442.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072186-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072186-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T13:35:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}