Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Met Office →
This commission is for the design and delivery of a bespoke training course, Practical Statistics for Weather and Climate, providing applied statistical upskilling for Met Office data science practitioners. The training will sit explicitly within the existing Met Office data science learning pathway and is intended to raise skills from Awareness to Working level through practical, work based learning.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d65c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081384-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 13:41:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081384-2026 |
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071663-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081384-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T14:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d65c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN820056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DN820056 - Practical Statistics for Weather and Climate",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This commission is for the design and delivery of a bespoke training course, Practical Statistics for Weather and Climate, providing applied statistical upskilling for Met Office data science practitioners. The training will sit explicitly within the existing Met Office data science learning pathway and is intended to raise skills from Awareness to Working level through practical, work based learning.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Exeter is uniquely well placed to deliver this requirement because:\n•\tIt currently delivers the Met Office's Foundation Machine Learning and Deep Learning courses, which this training must explicitly align with to ensure coherence across the data science learning pathway.\n•\tIt is the only Met Office Academic Partnership (MOAP) university with a strong and established focus on both statistics and weather and climate specific applications, enabling delivery of genuinely Met Office relevant examples and case studies.\n•\tUsing the same supplier reduces delivery risk, ensures consistency of teaching approach, and maximises value from existing investment in learning materials, course design, and supplier knowledge of Met Office context.\nAlternative suppliers were considered unable to meet the combined requirements for deep statistical expertise, weather and climate domain knowledge, and proven experience delivering integrated Met Office specific data science training.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Practical Statistics for Weather and Climate",
"value": {
"amount": 172023,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 206427
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21567",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21567",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "081384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T14:41:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Performance review included each year"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Not Applicable",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21568",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21568",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Duplicate of original contract. There is only 1 contract associated with this agreement but the system is forcing me to input details of a second, non-existent contract.",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "081384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T14:41:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081384-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T14:41:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d65c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN820056",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "DN820056 - Practical Statistics for Weather and Climate",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This commission is for the design and delivery of a bespoke training course, Practical Statistics for Weather and Climate, providing applied statistical upskilling for Met Office data science practitioners. The training will sit explicitly within the existing Met Office data science learning pathway and is intended to raise skills from Awareness to Working level through practical, work based learning.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University of Exeter is uniquely well placed to deliver this requirement because:\n•\tIt currently delivers the Met Office's Foundation Machine Learning and Deep Learning courses, which this training must explicitly align with to ensure coherence across the data science learning pathway.\n•\tIt is the only Met Office Academic Partnership (MOAP) university with a strong and established focus on both statistics and weather and climate specific applications, enabling delivery of genuinely Met Office relevant examples and case studies.\n•\tUsing the same supplier reduces delivery risk, ensures consistency of teaching approach, and maximises value from existing investment in learning materials, course design, and supplier knowledge of Met Office context.\nAlternative suppliers were considered unable to meet the combined requirements for deep statistical expertise, weather and climate domain knowledge, and proven experience delivering integrated Met Office specific data science training.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000653",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EXETER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.exeter.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000653",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@exeter.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Practical Statistics for Weather and Climate",
"value": {
"amount": 172023,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 206427
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21567",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21567",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "081384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T14:41:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Performance review included each year"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Not Applicable",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21568",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21568",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Duplicate of original contract. There is only 1 contract associated with this agreement but the system is forcing me to input details of a second, non-existent contract.",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "081384-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081384-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T14:41:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071663-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T12:32:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d65c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 169523,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 203427.6
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "071663-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071663-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T12:32:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "The University of Exeter"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN82006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Practical Statistics for Weather and Climate",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Met Office has identified the need to deliver a modular, workplace-focused statistics training programme designed to support progression from awareness, to working level capability in applied statistical modelling for weather and climate applications, as described in the Government Digital and Data Profession Capability Framework.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Extremely specific training needs which require very unique knowledge and technical expertise.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"name": "Met Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Met Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"name": "The University of Exeter",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX4 4QJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Northcote House, The Queens Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYG-2396-XCRZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "exeter@exeter.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}