← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management]

Buyer: Devon County Council →

BuyerDevon County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management] Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026–2030 under Lot 1 using the direct award procedure, in accordance with Section 9 of the Framework Information (Volume 2). The proposed project relates to: The installation of a series of gabion basket leaky dams and the creation of a small attenuation basin within woodland at the top of Four Elms Hill, Newton Poppleford, are proposed. The woodland can be located using What3Words: ruby.target.stale or Ordnance Survey grid reference SY 09839 89637. Access is via the farmer’s field to the south and from Back Lane. The woodland forms a steep-sided valley in which the dams will be installed. The proposed Contract Award Date is 23/07/2026 The proposed Contract Date is 07/08/2026 The starting date, access dates, and completion date are defined within the Work Order Form. Available Documentation The following Work Order documentation is available within the Attachments section on ProContract: • Draft Work Order Form • Additional Scope • Site Information The following Work Order information is available via the Messaging Facility on ProContract: • Bill of Quantities (which details your Assessment Price and your direct award ranking) Under the direct award procedure, Rogue Items are treated as compensation events following formation of the Work Order. Pricing for Rogue Items is therefore not required at this stage. Acceptance of the Work Order If your organisation is able to undertake this Work Order, you are required to submit the following via ProContract by the Response Deadline: • A signed Work Order Form, with all cyan-highlighted sections fully completed Please note that Devon County Council reserves the right to extend or shorten the Response Deadline. A similar notification has been issued to other Suppliers. In accordance with Section 9.3 of the Framework Information, where more than one Supplier confirms availability, the highest ranked Supplier submitting a compliant response by the Response Deadline will be issued with a signed Work Order and formally awarded the Contract via the Competition Event on ProContract. Suppliers submitting a response by the Response Deadline but who are not the highest ranked may be notified accordingly. Contract award details may also be published on the Find a Tender Service and/or the Contracts Register on the Supplying the South West portal. Clarifications Any queries relating to the Work Order documentation must be submitted via ProContract as early as possible and no later than midday 20/07/2026 before the Response Deadline. In line with the principles of equal treatment and transparency, any clarification responses issued by the Client’s Representative will be shared with all invited Suppliers. Non-Submission If your organisation does not intend to submit a response, please formally opt out via ProContract and provide the reason for your decision. We look forward to receiving your response. Kind regards, Devon County Council

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementYes
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-04ea18

Awards

Contracts

[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management]

Statusactive
Value£25,064

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d637
Latest release ID071602-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 10:22:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - award under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071602-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071602-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:22:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d637",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
          "name": "E&JW Glendinning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d637",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management]",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management] Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026–2030 under Lot 1 using the direct award procedure, in accordance with Section 9 of the Framework Information (Volume 2). The proposed project relates to: The installation of a series of gabion basket leaky dams and the creation of a small attenuation basin within woodland at the top of Four Elms Hill, Newton Poppleford, are proposed. The woodland can be located using What3Words: ruby.target.stale or Ordnance Survey grid reference SY 09839 89637. Access is via the farmer’s field to the south and from Back Lane. The woodland forms a steep-sided valley in which the dams will be installed. The proposed Contract Award Date is 23/07/2026 The proposed Contract Date is 07/08/2026 The starting date, access dates, and completion date are defined within the Work Order Form. Available Documentation The following Work Order documentation is available within the Attachments section on ProContract: • Draft Work Order Form • Additional Scope • Site Information The following Work Order information is available via the Messaging Facility on ProContract: • Bill of Quantities (which details your Assessment Price and your direct award ranking) Under the direct award procedure, Rogue Items are treated as compensation events following formation of the Work Order. Pricing for Rogue Items is therefore not required at this stage. Acceptance of the Work Order If your organisation is able to undertake this Work Order, you are required to submit the following via ProContract by the Response Deadline: • A signed Work Order Form, with all cyan-highlighted sections fully completed Please note that Devon County Council reserves the right to extend or shorten the Response Deadline. A similar notification has been issued to other Suppliers. In accordance with Section 9.3 of the Framework Information, where more than one Supplier confirms availability, the highest ranked Supplier submitting a compliant response by the Response Deadline will be issued with a signed Work Order and formally awarded the Contract via the Competition Event on ProContract. Suppliers submitting a response by the Response Deadline but who are not the highest ranked may be notified accordingly. Contract award details may also be published on the Find a Tender Service and/or the Contracts Register on the Supplying the South West portal. Clarifications Any queries relating to the Work Order documentation must be submitted via ProContract as early as possible and no later than midday 20/07/2026 before the Response Deadline. In line with the principles of equal treatment and transparency, any clarification responses issued by the Client’s Representative will be shared with all invited Suppliers. Non-Submission If your organisation does not intend to submit a response, please formally opt out via ProContract and provide the reason for your decision. We look forward to receiving your response. Kind regards, Devon County Council",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-mailbox@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
      "name": "E&JW Glendinning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pinhoe",
        "postalCode": "EX4 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glenway - Exhibition Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNX-9185-JCPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "duncan.sanders@ejwglendinning.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management]",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25064.31,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30077.17
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071602-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071602-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:22:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071602-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071602-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T11:22:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d637",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
          "name": "E&JW Glendinning Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d637",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management]",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management] Devon County Council (DCC) intends to procure a Work Order under its Minor Engineering Works Framework 2026–2030 under Lot 1 using the direct award procedure, in accordance with Section 9 of the Framework Information (Volume 2). The proposed project relates to: The installation of a series of gabion basket leaky dams and the creation of a small attenuation basin within woodland at the top of Four Elms Hill, Newton Poppleford, are proposed. The woodland can be located using What3Words: ruby.target.stale or Ordnance Survey grid reference SY 09839 89637. Access is via the farmer’s field to the south and from Back Lane. The woodland forms a steep-sided valley in which the dams will be installed. The proposed Contract Award Date is 23/07/2026 The proposed Contract Date is 07/08/2026 The starting date, access dates, and completion date are defined within the Work Order Form. Available Documentation The following Work Order documentation is available within the Attachments section on ProContract: • Draft Work Order Form • Additional Scope • Site Information The following Work Order information is available via the Messaging Facility on ProContract: • Bill of Quantities (which details your Assessment Price and your direct award ranking) Under the direct award procedure, Rogue Items are treated as compensation events following formation of the Work Order. Pricing for Rogue Items is therefore not required at this stage. Acceptance of the Work Order If your organisation is able to undertake this Work Order, you are required to submit the following via ProContract by the Response Deadline: • A signed Work Order Form, with all cyan-highlighted sections fully completed Please note that Devon County Council reserves the right to extend or shorten the Response Deadline. A similar notification has been issued to other Suppliers. In accordance with Section 9.3 of the Framework Information, where more than one Supplier confirms availability, the highest ranked Supplier submitting a compliant response by the Response Deadline will be issued with a signed Work Order and formally awarded the Contract via the Competition Event on ProContract. Suppliers submitting a response by the Response Deadline but who are not the highest ranked may be notified accordingly. Contract award details may also be published on the Find a Tender Service and/or the Contracts Register on the Supplying the South West portal. Clarifications Any queries relating to the Work Order documentation must be submitted via ProContract as early as possible and no later than midday 20/07/2026 before the Response Deadline. In line with the principles of equal treatment and transparency, any clarification responses issued by the Client’s Representative will be shared with all invited Suppliers. Non-Submission If your organisation does not intend to submit a response, please formally opt out via ProContract and provide the reason for your decision. We look forward to receiving your response. Kind regards, Devon County Council",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement-mailbox@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPNX-9185-JCPX",
      "name": "E&JW Glendinning Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pinhoe",
        "postalCode": "EX4 8HT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Glenway - Exhibition Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPNX-9185-JCPX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "duncan.sanders@ejwglendinning.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "[FWKORD0034] – [A3052 Four Elms Hill - Leaky Dams/Natural Flood Management]",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25064.31,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30077.17
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071602-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071602-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T11:22:32+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ea18",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}