Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cheshire Fire Authority →
This is a UK7 Contract Details Notice. Request for quotations were sought by direct invitation to 5 suppliers. Principal Designer (CDM) services to Cheshire Fire and Rescue Authority who have identified a need to modernise their existing fire stations at Warrington & Ellesmere Port. The projects envisage the partial demolition of the unused elements of the buildings and a heavy refurbishment of the remaining elements. The project has commenced design with the appointment of a design team and the progression of RIBA Stage 1 Designs, which are nearing completion. The works on each site will be completed in phases as it is a requirement that the stations remain fully operational throughout the works. . The appointed consultant will be required to enter into a CDM Regulations Principal Designer Professional Services Contract as published by the RIBA supplemented by the CFA Special Terms and Conditions of Contract. While we will be conducting this as a single Request for Quote Process and evaluation will result in a single supplier being identified – we will be awarding as 2 separate contracts at the conclusion of this Procurement Process , 1 for each Fire Station. (Warrington and Ellesmere Port). Contract References are: Principal Designer CDM Services at Warrington Fire Station - CPA/SPU/2877F-W Principal Designer CDM Services at Ellesmere Port Fire Station - CPA/SPU/2877F-EP
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d622 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 071573-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 29 2026 09:52:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 071573-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "071573-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T10:52:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d622",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05416411",
"name": "Identity Consult Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2877F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Principal Designer Services (CDM) for the works to modernise Warrington and Ellesmere Port Fire Stations - CPA/SPU/2877F",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK7 Contract Details Notice. Request for quotations were sought by direct invitation to 5 suppliers. Principal Designer (CDM) services to Cheshire Fire and Rescue Authority who have identified a need to modernise their existing fire stations at Warrington & Ellesmere Port. The projects envisage the partial demolition of the unused elements of the buildings and a heavy refurbishment of the remaining elements. The project has commenced design with the appointment of a design team and the progression of RIBA Stage 1 Designs, which are nearing completion. The works on each site will be completed in phases as it is a requirement that the stations remain fully operational throughout the works. . The appointed consultant will be required to enter into a CDM Regulations Principal Designer Professional Services Contract as published by the RIBA supplemented by the CFA Special Terms and Conditions of Contract. While we will be conducting this as a single Request for Quote Process and evaluation will result in a single supplier being identified – we will be awarding as 2 separate contracts at the conclusion of this Procurement Process , 1 for each Fire Station. (Warrington and Ellesmere Port). \nContract References are:\nPrincipal Designer CDM Services at Warrington Fire Station - CPA/SPU/2877F-W\nPrincipal Designer CDM Services at Ellesmere Port Fire Station - CPA/SPU/2877F-EP",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ/Training Centre, Sadler Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Elliott",
"email": "helen.elliott@cheshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "01606362063"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05416411",
"name": "Identity Consult Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Pickersgill Court, Quay West Business Village"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05416411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@identityconsult.co.uk",
"telephone": "01614646687"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Principal Designer Services (CDM) for the works to modernise Warrington and Ellesmere Port Fire Stations - CPA/SPU/2877F",
"value": {
"amount": 23750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract end date is aligned to practical completion of the refurbishment building works contracts. The contract end date of 31/12/2027 is the current estimated completion date for the works; the option to extend date of a further 6 months is to cover contingency."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T10:52:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "071573-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-29T10:52:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d622",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05416411",
"name": "Identity Consult Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPA/SPU/2877F",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Principal Designer Services (CDM) for the works to modernise Warrington and Ellesmere Port Fire Stations - CPA/SPU/2877F",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a UK7 Contract Details Notice. Request for quotations were sought by direct invitation to 5 suppliers. Principal Designer (CDM) services to Cheshire Fire and Rescue Authority who have identified a need to modernise their existing fire stations at Warrington & Ellesmere Port. The projects envisage the partial demolition of the unused elements of the buildings and a heavy refurbishment of the remaining elements. The project has commenced design with the appointment of a design team and the progression of RIBA Stage 1 Designs, which are nearing completion. The works on each site will be completed in phases as it is a requirement that the stations remain fully operational throughout the works. . The appointed consultant will be required to enter into a CDM Regulations Principal Designer Professional Services Contract as published by the RIBA supplemented by the CFA Special Terms and Conditions of Contract. While we will be conducting this as a single Request for Quote Process and evaluation will result in a single supplier being identified – we will be awarding as 2 separate contracts at the conclusion of this Procurement Process , 1 for each Fire Station. (Warrington and Ellesmere Port). \nContract References are:\nPrincipal Designer CDM Services at Warrington Fire Station - CPA/SPU/2877F-W\nPrincipal Designer CDM Services at Ellesmere Port Fire Station - CPA/SPU/2877F-EP",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"name": "Cheshire Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Winsford, Cheshire",
"postalCode": "CW7 2FQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "HQ/Training Centre, Sadler Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXBC-3252-DZQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Elliott",
"email": "helen.elliott@cheshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "01606362063"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05416411",
"name": "Identity Consult Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sunderland",
"postalCode": "SR5 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Pickersgill Court, Quay West Business Village"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05416411",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bidteam@identityconsult.co.uk",
"telephone": "01614646687"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Principal Designer Services (CDM) for the works to modernise Warrington and Ellesmere Port Fire Stations - CPA/SPU/2877F",
"value": {
"amount": 23750,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 28500
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract end date is aligned to practical completion of the refurbishment building works contracts. The contract end date of 31/12/2027 is the current estimated completion date for the works; the option to extend date of a further 6 months is to cover contingency."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "071573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-29T10:52:15+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}