← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

26-49 Sports Performance Analysis

Buyer: University of Wolverhampton →

BuyerUniversity of Wolverhampton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The University of Wolverhampton requires the provision of a Sports Performance Analysis platform to support the delivery of its undergraduate football and sports performance programmes. The platform is a core teaching and assessment tool embedded within Level 4, 5 and 6 modules, enabling students to undertake video-based performance analysis, performance coding, data interpretation, reporting, coaching analysis, placement activities, research projects and industry-recognised professional certification. The contract will provide institution-wide access to the platform for students and academic staff engaged in the relevant programmes, including all associated software licences, hosting, maintenance, technical support and platform updates required for the duration of the agreement. The estimated contract value is £40,873 excluding VAT (£49,047 including VAT). Awarding of this contract will provide sufficient time to undertake a comprehensive review of the University's current and future requirements, while also capturing the needs of additional stakeholders, including the Sports Science and Sports Therapy programmes, who have expressed an interest in utilising the service. This approach will enable the University to develop a robust specification, gather the necessary evidence to support the procurement strategy, and identify the most appropriate route-to-market in the following year to test the market and ensure the University achieves the best overall value.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£40,873

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d595
Latest release ID083013-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 11:07:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026award, contract083013-2026
28 Jul 2026award, contract071360-2026
28 Jul 2026award, contract071349-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "083013-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:07:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
    "name": "University of Wolverhampton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212190",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06962812",
          "name": "HUDL UK, LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "26-49 Sports Performance Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Wolverhampton requires the provision of a Sports Performance Analysis platform to support the delivery of its undergraduate football and sports performance programmes. The platform is a core teaching and assessment tool embedded within Level 4, 5 and 6 modules, enabling students to undertake video-based performance analysis, performance coding, data interpretation, reporting, coaching analysis, placement activities, research projects and industry-recognised professional certification.\nThe contract will provide institution-wide access to the platform for students and academic staff engaged in the relevant programmes, including all associated software licences, hosting, maintenance, technical support and platform updates required for the duration of the agreement.\nThe estimated contract value is £40,873 excluding VAT (£49,047 including VAT).\nAwarding of this contract will provide sufficient time to undertake a comprehensive review of the University's current and future requirements, while also capturing the needs of additional stakeholders, including the Sports Science and Sports Therapy programmes, who have expressed an interest in utilising the service.\nThis approach will enable the University to develop a robust specification, gather the necessary evidence to support the procurement strategy, and identify the most appropriate route-to-market in the following year to test the market and ensure the University achieves the best overall value.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
      "name": "University of Wolverhampton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wlv.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "EW45579",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "10007166",
          "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
        },
        {
          "id": "PVYG-5141-TPJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06962812",
      "name": "HUDL UK, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 8LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suncourt House 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hudl.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06962812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicki.holcroft@hudl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40873,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49047
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083013-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083013-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:07:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 083013-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "083013-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T12:07:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
    "name": "University of Wolverhampton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212190",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06962812",
          "name": "HUDL UK, LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "26-49 Sports Performance Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Wolverhampton requires the provision of a Sports Performance Analysis platform to support the delivery of its undergraduate football and sports performance programmes. The platform is a core teaching and assessment tool embedded within Level 4, 5 and 6 modules, enabling students to undertake video-based performance analysis, performance coding, data interpretation, reporting, coaching analysis, placement activities, research projects and industry-recognised professional certification.\nThe contract will provide institution-wide access to the platform for students and academic staff engaged in the relevant programmes, including all associated software licences, hosting, maintenance, technical support and platform updates required for the duration of the agreement.\nThe estimated contract value is £40,873 excluding VAT (£49,047 including VAT).\nAwarding of this contract will provide sufficient time to undertake a comprehensive review of the University's current and future requirements, while also capturing the needs of additional stakeholders, including the Sports Science and Sports Therapy programmes, who have expressed an interest in utilising the service.\nThis approach will enable the University to develop a robust specification, gather the necessary evidence to support the procurement strategy, and identify the most appropriate route-to-market in the following year to test the market and ensure the University achieves the best overall value.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
      "name": "University of Wolverhampton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wlv.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "EW45579",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "10007166",
          "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
        },
        {
          "id": "PVYG-5141-TPJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06962812",
      "name": "HUDL UK, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 8LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suncourt House 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hudl.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06962812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicki.holcroft@hudl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 40873,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49047
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "083013-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083013-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-09-02T12:07:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2026 · 071360-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071360-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T15:57:34+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
    "name": "University of Wolverhampton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212190",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40873,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49047
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071360-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071360-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:57:34+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06962812",
          "name": "HUDL UK, LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "26-49 Sports Performance Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Wolverhampton requires the provision of a Sports Performance Analysis platform to support the delivery of its undergraduate football and sports performance programmes. The platform is a core teaching and assessment tool embedded within Level 4, 5 and 6 modules, enabling students to undertake video-based performance analysis, performance coding, data interpretation, reporting, coaching analysis, placement activities, research projects and industry-recognised professional certification.\nThe contract will provide institution-wide access to the platform for students and academic staff engaged in the relevant programmes, including all associated software licences, hosting, maintenance, technical support and platform updates required for the duration of the agreement.\nThe estimated contract value is £40,873 excluding VAT (£49,047 including VAT).\nAwarding of this contract will provide sufficient time to undertake a comprehensive review of the University's current and future requirements, while also capturing the needs of additional stakeholders, including the Sports Science and Sports Therapy programmes, who have expressed an interest in utilising the service.\nThis approach will enable the University to develop a robust specification, gather the necessary evidence to support the procurement strategy, and identify the most appropriate route-to-market in the following year to test the market and ensure the University achieves the best overall value.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
      "name": "University of Wolverhampton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wlv.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "EW45579",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "10007166",
          "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
        },
        {
          "id": "PVYG-5141-TPJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06962812",
      "name": "HUDL UK, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 8LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suncourt House 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hudl.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06962812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicki.holcroft@hudl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Jul 2026 · 071349-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071349-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T15:45:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d595",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
    "name": "University of Wolverhampton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "48000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Software package and information systems"
            },
            {
              "id": "72212190",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Educational software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 40873,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49047
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071349-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071349-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T15:45:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06962812",
          "name": "HUDL UK, LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "26-49",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "26-49 Sports Performance Analysis",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of Wolverhampton requires the provision of a Sports Performance Analysis platform to support the delivery of its undergraduate football and sports performance programmes. The platform is a core teaching and assessment tool embedded within Level 4, 5 and 6 modules, enabling students to undertake video-based performance analysis, performance coding, data interpretation, reporting, coaching analysis, placement activities, research projects and industry-recognised professional certification.\nThe contract will provide institution-wide access to the platform for students and academic staff engaged in the relevant programmes, including all associated software licences, hosting, maintenance, technical support and platform updates required for the duration of the agreement.\nThe estimated contract value is £40,873 excluding VAT (£49,047 including VAT).",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-EW45579",
      "name": "University of Wolverhampton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Wulfruna Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wlv.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "EW45579",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@wlv.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "10007166",
          "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
        },
        {
          "id": "PVYG-5141-TPJR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06962812",
      "name": "HUDL UK, LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N1 8LN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suncourt House 2nd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.hudl.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06962812",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "vicki.holcroft@hudl.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDJJ-5281-DYCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}